?
Solved

Outlook 2000 crashes after starting

Posted on 2007-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
2,994 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am running WinXP HE SP2 (or is it SR2?) and MS Office 2000 on a system that has been performing well and normally for several years with no problems. Today I found Outlook crashed - the full error message was:
AppName: outlook.exe       AppVer: 9.0.0.2416       ModName: ntdll.dll
ModVer: 5.1.2600.2180       Offset: 0003426d
Every attempt to start OL fails immediately, other applications IE6, Word etc continue to function normally. I have made no recent changes/installations on the system. Here are the things I have tried using Internet for research on the problem.

Ran Scanpst.exe on outlook.pst, archive.pst and backup.pst - no errors reported
Renamed these files and created new ones - still crashes
Ran with /safe option (to eliminate add-ins) - still crashes
Renamed views.dat, outcmd.dat and extend.dat - still crashes (I don't have a frmcache.dat file)
Downloaded (purchased!) three Registry scan/fix utilities - PC OnPoint, RegistryFix and Uniblue, ran them - still crashes
Repaired Office installation (3 times during the course of the day) - still crashes
Removed Office 2000
Installed Office 2000 - still crashes
Seems like problem is not with OL2000 or its data files. Perhaps it is with ntdll.dll.
I do not have the original OS disk to attempt any type of repair to XP itself - I would be seriously out of my depth anyway - I suspect the tech who installed it 3 years ago left with it!

I am at my wits end after 10 hours of research and attempts as above. Any guidance/help will be gratefully received.

Thanks,
Peter Nash, Bermuda
0
Comment
Question by:pnash
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1600 total points
ID: 19667045
Greetings pnash !

A recent update to Cloudmark Desktop Antispam has caused many Outlook to crash.  Uninstall the Desktop Antispam, and Outlook will stop crashing.

1. If no joy, reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Do the same for frmcache.dat and outprnt files. Restart Outlook.

Outcmd.dat is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. If no joy, register two important Outlook files. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. If no joy, an addin could be interfering. Disable Outlook Addins.  With Outlook close, do a search for and rename extend.dat file.

4. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

5. If no joy, create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

6. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.
Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 400 total points
ID: 19667116
If you do have the Cloudmark issue, and would prefer to keep your Desktop antispam, Cloudmark has posted a fix for this problem here:

http://www.cloudmark.com/desktop/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1062
0
 

Author Comment

by:pnash
ID: 19669882
Sincere thanks to war1 for suggesting the Cloudmark possibility. It had crossed my mind but I assumed it was eliminated by running /safe. Obviously not so! Thanks also to souseran for wrapping it up so nicely. A great resource!

Peter Nash, Bermuda
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19670132
Bermuda, glad the problem is fixed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:MJullie
ID: 19671402
cloudmark download from their website fixed my problem.  Thanks, Mike
0