?
Solved

How do I find out and change if necessary the blog id? blogid id xmlrpc

Posted on 2007-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,571 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
How do I find out and change if necessary the blog id? I am wondering if it is somewhere in the admin panel??? I am trying to access the xml rpc library (from AS3) and it is asking for the blogid.

wordpress = new WordPress("http://www.mysite.com","/blog/xmlrpc.php","blog_id_here", "visitor", "visitor");


0
Comment
Question by:omicronpersei8
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
ID: 19669666
0
 

Author Comment

by:omicronpersei8
ID: 19673267
A little. If you look at the xml-rpc page it shows what I am trying to do. I'm trying to make that call,

For example,
 wp.getPage

Get the page identified by the page id.
[edit]
Parameters

    * int blog_id
    * int page_id
    * string username
    * string password

Where is that defined? Is it through the admin panel?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
stuboo earned 2000 total points
ID: 19872234
Unless you're using WordPress mu, the blog_id should be 0 (zero).

Interested to know if this works.

Ryan
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:stuboo
ID: 19872242
By the way, it's stored in the "options" table of the DB.

Ryan
0
 

Author Comment

by:omicronpersei8
ID: 19872503
stuboo,
thanks. you are correct. the blog id is 0. fyi, in the current version of wordpress this value makes no difference. the issue for me was i had to upgrade to wordpress 2.2.2 for the xmlrpc call to work.
0