[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Laptop running too slow

Posted on 2007-08-09
12
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
My lap top is running slow and from looking at the task manager it is almost maxed out on physical memory.  Could that be the problem?  If so, what would be a good solution?

Thanks,
Aaron
0
Comment
Question by:adrew1508
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 19667503
Have you run spyware, adware, anti-virus to check your computer yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrew1508
ID: 19667649
Yes> Lookin good on that front.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19667836
How much RAM is there, What is the OS, How much free disk space do you have, What is the CPU speed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrew1508
ID: 19809309
Hopefully this what you're looking for.

The RAM is 446 MB
Free Disk Space: 26.8GB (does that sound right?)
The CPU Speed:  Mobile 6 AMD Sempron Processor 3500+ 1.8GHz  (I'm not sure if this is the right answer or not)

The OS is Windows Vista (32 Bit)




0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19809694
That's what I needed to know. 446MB is very low for Windows Vista. Actually you probably have 512MB, and from that some of it is used for the Graphics Card. Get at least 1GB. Windows XP was supposed to run with 64MB RAM, but you couldn't really use it with less than 256MB. What you'll need for Vista is a lot more.
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrew1508
ID: 19809755
Ok, so how do i upgrade my existing laptop? Is that even possible? Is it something I can do myself? I envisioned buying something off ebay to enhance the capabilities.

Sorry, but you are going to need to walk me through this a bit.  

Thanks.  
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 19809798
You can check the Homepage of the laptop's manufacturer, find your model there, and then you should be able to find  out how much memory it can take. Usually it also says how you can add the modules. Some laptops only have one socket for RAM, and if that is already used you would have to take out the current module and replace it with the new one. It all depends on what you have.

On most Laptops it is easy to add a RAM module.

You could also post the laptop make and model number here, and then I might be able to give better info...
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrew1508
ID: 19810016
It's a Dell Inspiron 1501.   I just purchased it, new, in June.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 19813126
I suggest you get the 1GB memory module from the following site, they guarantee that it will work for your model:

http://www.4allmemory.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=search.memorySearch&model_id=60964

Your model seems to have 2 memory slots available, so at least one of them will probably be unused and you can just put the RAM in there. You'll see a cover at the bottom of your PC which you can unscrew, and under that cover are the memory slots. The Link below shows the service manual:

http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/ins1501/en/sm_en/memory.htm#wp999869
0
 

Author Comment

by:adrew1508
ID: 19825069
I appreciate your help.   I will let you know if I need further assistance.
0