Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Encrypt the SAM password database

Posted on 2007-08-09
2
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

How can i Encrypt the SAM password database

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Darylx earned 1000 total points
ID: 19668353
Why would you want to?  The passwords that are stored in there are already encypted.  If you use a third party tool to encrypt the database, Windows won't be able to authenticate you.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 19668488
Yes it is already encrypted - not the most secure encryption but is in encrypted and if you they and add further encryption you will just prevent it working - not advised !
0