[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Underscore in CSS

Posted on 2007-08-09
5
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi,

Is it advisable to have an underscore ( _ ) in css names

eg:

.hello_world {
}

or

#hello_123 {
}

will there be any compatibility issues.

thanks in advance
kiranvj
0
Comment
Question by:Kiran Paul VJ
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 100 total points
ID: 19667834
no problem doing that.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:ellandrd
ellandrd earned 100 total points
ID: 19668195
Hi

Once it meets the W3C standards, then you have nothing to be worried about.

http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/

ellandrd
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeKowalkowski earned 200 total points
ID: 19668363
They were not allowed in Opera 5 and Netscape 4.  You should be alright by now.

--
Lee
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Eternal_Student
Eternal_Student earned 100 total points
ID: 19668449
I normally use a "-" like "hello-world" but that is just personal preference. Underscores are fine ;-)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 19681556
Thanks
0