[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

D$ in a machine is restricted.Is there any way to enter to the D$ remotely

Posted on 2007-08-09
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

Some of the machine D$ is disabled is there any other way to enter to the D$ to audit data.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SagiEDoc earned 2000 total points
ID: 19668006
D$ may not be share by default. Go to the drive right click and select properties. Go to the Sharing tab and check if "Share this folder" is selected. If not select it, at share name put D$. If this is all already present go to the Security tab and check the permissions.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 19668343
Is it just the D$ share that's missing or are the C$ and admin$ shares missing as well.  The reason I ask is that there's a registry key that will disable the creation of "administrative" shares so although you can manually add the shares, they will be removed next time the machine reboots.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 19669997
Or if it is just one or two computers that you are trying to get to, create a share at the root level, but call it something other than D$, say D-drive.  This share won't go away.  pay attention to the permissions though, in W2K3 the default share permission is everyone - Read.  
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19670628
All the shares are present excluding D$...

Is there any way to login to D$...In any other way...
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:ocon827679
ID: 19670803
What is your D Drive?  Is it a CD-ROM?  If so, then understand that admin shares are not created for this device.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 19671002
No D Drive is the Partition of the HDD .I have C drive and D drives in all machines in my Organization.
0