[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Javascript nested elements events

Posted on 2007-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
741 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello all,

I have a <div> tag with a table nested in it. I want to perform a drag and drop funtion on the <div> based upon the div id property. The problem I am having is that when I use the event.getElementById and click inside the table nested in the div the ID property is an empty string because the table cell fires the event rather than the div tag. Any help will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:percyhoff
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 750 total points
ID: 19668002
I was thinking about

    if (event.stopPropagation) event.stopPropagation();
    else event.cancelBubble = true;

but I think you need the opposite :)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jr001
jr001 earned 750 total points
ID: 19668461
Every event is triggered in inner-most element 1st, and then it is propagated outwards, unless it gets canceled of course. This is how things work.

If you wish for an event never to reach the table in question, then you must create an overlay (layer) over it and catch the event there.

So you have two options now, either let the event to propagate to the div or create transparent div exactly over the table and catch this event there and cancel its propagation (see above).
0
 

Author Comment

by:percyhoff
ID: 19669848
Hello,

Thanks for the prompt reply. What do I need to do to let the event bubble to the parent element? Rather than being handled by the child. This is what I have right now that is returning the child element ID:  

objectID = event.srcElement.id;

Thanks
0