?
Solved

how to keep a window in front of the others

Posted on 2007-08-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,202 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
In MacOSX,
how can I keep a window in front of all the others?

For instnace, I am working with the "TextEdit" application, almost full screen.
At the same time, I want to see a picture at the middle of the screen, using the "Preview" application.
How to keep Preview in front of the TextEdit application?
0
Comment
Question by:dportabella
2 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 19668356
Sorry, but this is not possible without hacking Preview at a fundamental level.

OSX works by having the foremost window "in focus" this determines the application that is being used. So when you click in the document window, text edit is "in focus" and the toolbars change accordingly to reflect that.

It is possible to create a simple AppleScript that automatically brings Preview Window to the front .. but the second you click on Text Edit .. it will move in front of Preview and block it again.  With Preview in the front you CAN'T type in Text Edit.

There are a small number of Apple Applications which have been programmed by developers to bypass this "focus" system and float in front of the in-focus application but this is done in the core coding of the program and NOT in a simple AppleScript.

The only options I can suggest
1. Use Word .. do a 2 page wide layout .. insert the image file (if that is what it is) on the right page while you type in the left page.
2. Make the Preview Window quite small, zoom out and then use the OSX Accessibility tools to  put the mouse over an area of the Preview Document to just zoom that ..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20120532
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0