Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Plesk 8, php5, install mcrypt lib, shell command line

Posted on 2007-08-10
19
Medium Priority
?
6,965 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi

I am running all my hosting pacakges off a dv dedicated server and have root access to the server via ssh access. I am very new to the command line, but i woul say i have a basic understanding now.

I have followed mediatemple.com (the hosting company) instructions to install php5 on the server, it works ona domain basis.

I now want to install the mcrypt library, but this is not a supportedv install, its allowed as we have root access, but it leaves me slightly concerned about diving in without being confident about what im doing.

Has anyone done this before?

Can anyone advise the neccesary steps to install it? or a formular to follow when installing lphp libraries?

Many thanks

---s--
0
Comment
Question by:socross
  • 7
  • 7
  • 2
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 19668266
You need mcrypt support for php, or mcrypt tools?
What Linux distribution is installed there?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 19668632
um think i need mycrpt support for php,  I need it to run this application:

http://www.hotscripts.com/Detailed/56764.html 

our linux distribution is :: Linux 2.6.9-023stab044.4-enterprise

Many Thanks

--s--
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andythedestroyer
ID: 19672232
Easiest way is to yum it ( assuming you are using a distro that uses yum)

>yum install php-mcrypt.i386

you will also need the c library libmcrypt and the php-devel packages however the above command should take care of the dependancies for you.

p.s. Linux 2.6.9-023stab044.4-enterprise is your kernel not your distro. you distro is Fedora, SuSE, CENTOS or something like that
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 19672724
ok
well im a little confused, very new to linux so its a bit scary at the moment, could you explain what the above does, where i have to do it, and what steps are involved

many thanks

--s--
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andythedestroyer
ID: 19672813
yum is a rpm package management tool. It is the default management tool for Red Hat, Fedora, Cent and many others. Yum makes it very easy to install, update and remove applications.

Ubuntu and Debian use apt-get and the syntax is almost the same as yum.

use yum or apt-get in this way.
Search for a package

> yum search mcrypt

you will get a long list of packages matching "mcrypt". One should be

php-mcrypt.i386                          5.1.6-1.el4.centos     centosplus
Matched from:
php-mcrypt
Standard PHP module provides mcrypt library support
Standard PHP module provides mcrypt library support

install a package
> yum install php-mcrypt.i386  

and boom your done.
type
yum -h

for info on yum
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 19673561
hi
my linux command line says:

[root@fruit-studios /]# yum -h
-bash: yum: command not found

here are all the details i can find on my server

Hostname:  fruit-studios.com
Plesk version:  psa v8.2.0_build82070706.15 os_CentOS 4.2
Operating system:  Linux 2.6.9-023stab044.4-enterprise
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andythedestroyer
ID: 19674147
You can download yum from here since it doesn't seem to be on your system.
http://rpm.pbone.net/index.php3/stat/4/idpl/2231561/com/yum-2.4.0-5.py24.noarch.rpm.html

pbone.net a great site to search for RPMs

you can also download the mcrypt libs from pbone, but once you have yum installed package management is a breeze
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andythedestroyer
ID: 19674160
ps. your distro is Cent os 4.2 and I assume it is 32 bit.

you can find out by typing

uname -m
if you see
i386,  i586, or i686 you are 32 bit

if you see
86_64 you are 64 bit

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 19674205
ok great

this may sound sillly but how do i go about downloading and installing yum, as i say im completely new to linux and am very nevours about making a mess of my server.

Just to clarify i am logging on into my server via ssh, from a remote location, where do i download the yum file etc

--s--
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andythedestroyer
ID: 19674393
first make sure that you actually don't have yum installed already

locate yum | grep bin
 my system prints:
[andy@app02 ~]$ locate yum | grep bin
/usr/bin/yum
/usr/sbin/yum-updatesd

if it is installed just use the whole path like
> /usr/bin/yum install .....etc

if not

log in
su to root

type

wget ftp://ftp.pbone.net/mirror/www.python.org/pyvault/centos-3-i386/yum-2.4.0-5.py24.noarch.rpm

that will download the rpm

to install type
 rpm -i yum-2.4.0-5.py24.noarch.rpm

if there are no dependency errors you can start using yum

yum search superawsomepackage

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andythedestroyer
ID: 19674400
ps. O'Rielly makes a linux pocket guide that really kicks ass with helping out with the basics.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 19675221
i get some dependency errors

[root@fruit-studios /]# rpm -i yum-2.4.0-5.py24.noarch.rpm
warning: yum-2.4.0-5.py24.noarch.rpm: V3 DSA signature: NOKEY, key ID 4ad653e1
error: Failed dependencies:
        libxml2-python24 is needed by yum-2.4.0-5.py24.noarch
        python(abi) = 2.4 is needed by yum-2.4.0-5.py24.noarch
        python24-elementtree is needed by yum-2.4.0-5.py24.noarch
        python24-sqlite is needed by yum-2.4.0-5.py24.noarch
        python24-urlgrabber is needed by yum-2.4.0-5.py24.noarch
        python24-yum = 2.4.0 is needed by yum-2.4.0-5.py24.noarch
        rpm-python24 is needed by yum-2.4.0-5.py24.noarch
[root@fruit-studios /]#

ANy ideas??

Just ordered the pocket guide, looks really good?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
andythedestroyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 19685374
Those dependencies are other packages needed by the yum package you downloaded.  Just go to pbone.net, pick advanced search, uncheck all, check centos and search for the packages.

if you want to just install the mcrypt libs, without installing yum, just search for the php-mcrypt and libmcrypt libs.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 19698072
ok thanks
still slightly confused about the process of getting files and what comman you use to install them.

See
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Internet_Email/File_Sharing/SSH_Telnet/Q_22757635.html

This is where i am and where im stuck
--s--
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:dharmanerd
ID: 19723790
I'm not really sure these are the instructions you want to follow. It should be stated that you are running a CGI version of PHP5. Probably what you need to do is compile your own PHP5 CGI with mcrypt support.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:socross
ID: 19723817
Ok right

So how do i go about doing that??

--s--
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:dharmanerd
dharmanerd earned 1000 total points
ID: 19724533
Before installing yum or compiling your own cgi, take a look at this mt article. You'll need to have them install the developer tools.

http://kb.mediatemple.net/article.php?id=240

After having the developer tools installed you can modify the dreamhost install script to compile php5.

http://wiki.dreamhost.com/index.php/Installing_PHP5#Install.2FCompile_PHP_5
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20294539
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0