Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to suppress Crystal Reports 7 Parameter Prompt

Posted on 2007-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
964 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
We're supporting a client using a VB6 application and an Access 97 database to produce Crystal Reports version 7 (Standard Edition). They require some urgent changes, including a new report. The report requires the VB app to pass a parameter to display on the page header. So far so good and no problems doing any of this. However, Crystal keeps displaying the parameter prompt prior to showing the report and we simply cannot find a way of suppressing it.

Here's how we're passing the parameter to be displayed in a Crystal parameter field named 'SelectionCriteria'

ParameterFields(0) = "SelectionCriteria;" & PValue$ & ";False"

Changing False to True also results in the parameter prompt display appearing.

Surely there must be a way of suppress this annoying popup.

Any help greatly appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dmarch100
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 750 total points
ID: 19668468
I'm not sure that cr7 supports setParameterValue..


The following code is an example of how to use the
SetParameterValue() method in a Visual Basic.NET application:


Dim rpt As New ReportDocument
rpt.Load("c:\\yourreport.rpt")
rpt.SetParameterValue("Country", "Canada")

NOTE:
The SetParameterValue() method can only be used to
pass a single value to a report parameter field.
It cannot be used to pass multiple or range values.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dmarch100
ID: 19668542
I don't have a problem passing/displaying/printing the parameter value... what I need to do is suppress Crystal Reports from displaying the Parameter Prompt screen
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 19668562
I read somewhere that the setparametervalue automatically supresses the prompt screen
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:itkmanoj
itkmanoj earned 750 total points
ID: 19668566
    Dim rptpath As String = Server.MapPath("YourReport.rpt")
            Dim oReport As New CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.ReportDocument
            oReport.Load(rptpath)

            Dim oCRDb As CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.Database = oReport.Database
            Dim oCRTables As CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.Tables = oCRDb.Tables
            Dim oCRTable As CrystalDecisions.CrystalReports.Engine.Table
            Dim oCRTableLogonInfo As CrystalDecisions.Shared.TableLogOnInfo
            Dim oCRConnectionInfo As New CrystalDecisions.Shared.ConnectionInfo
            Dim oCREndDateParam As CrystalDecisions.Shared.ParameterField
            oCRConnectionInfo.DatabaseName = dbname
            oCRConnectionInfo.ServerName = srvname
            oCRConnectionInfo.UserID = uname
            oCRConnectionInfo.Password = pwd
            For Each oCRTable In oCRTables
                oCRTableLogonInfo = oCRTable.LogOnInfo
                oCRTableLogonInfo.ConnectionInfo = oCRConnectionInfo
                oCRTable.ApplyLogOnInfo(oCRTableLogonInfo)
                oCRTable.Location = oCRTableLogonInfo.ConnectionInfo.DatabaseName & ".dbo." & oCRTable.Name
            Next

            oReport.SetParameterValue(0, parameter1)
            oReport.SetParameterValue(1, parameter2)
0