?
Solved

Relocating Mailroot folder to another drive

Posted on 2007-08-10
11
Medium Priority
?
673 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hi,

I am running exchange server 2003 on my windows server 2003 box and i am running out of space on my C: drive, can i relocate the C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\Mailroot folder? As it is using up around 2.5GB, i have a D: drive where i have already relocated the exchange servers MBDATA folder to.

Any assistance would be helpful?
0
Comment
Question by:Plancom
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:patelbg2001
ID: 19668446
I don't think this can be done with out a re-installing the product....  Could you relocate your paging file to sit on another disk (not sure how big this is???)

Cheers
B
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1000 total points
ID: 19668447
the mailroot folder can be relocated
check
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822933
http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10878_11-6073763.html
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998489.aspx

another thing to note here is that you mentioned that the folder is using 2.5 Gb. i suspect that the badmail folder has all the data in it
check this to clean the badmail folder
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/867642
0
 

Author Comment

by:Plancom
ID: 19668515
The pagefile.sys on the C:drive is nearly 2 Gig, can i relocate this to another drive by cutting and pasting? I am just cautious it may cause issues on the network whilsts moving it??
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 19668522
check http://www.petri.co.il/pagefile_optimization.htm
i would still move the mailroot folder to another drive and also implement the badmail script to empty out the badmail folder contents
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:patelbg2001
ID: 19668577
Don't cut and past the paging file.  I didn't understand Mailroot was SMTP folder, different terminology.  2GB paging file should be moved.  check this link out http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/Windows2003/AdminTips/Miscellaneous/EnhancePerformancebyMovingthePagefile.html
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/307886 (applies to XP, but will work with 200x as well)

also move the mail root folder as suggested by rakeshmiglani and you should be home and dry

Good Luck, let us know how you got on

Cheers
B
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19671592
The first thing I would do is ask why the mailroot folder is taking up 2.5gb. It shouldn't be. I have never had to move that folder for any reason, certainly not for space.
Has it got a high level of badmail items?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Plancom
ID: 19682877
Yes i am assuming it has got a high level of badmail items...

Can i just delete the contents of C:\Program Files\Exchsrvr\Mailroot\vsi 1\BadMail?
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 1000 total points
ID: 19683064
If it is badmail, then delete them. Do a shift DEL on the folder.
If you have Exchange 2003 SP1 or higher and haven't changed the setting, then badmail should not be retained.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 19782781
any updates?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21135778
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0