?
Solved

Oracle error Index is in unusable state

Posted on 2007-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi, I'm getting this error msg which I'm not sure what is this meaning for, I did checked the index status and it look OK

OWNER                          INDEX_NAME                     STATUS
------------------------------ ------------------------------ --------
TRW_ADMIN                     TRW_AUDIT_PK                   VALID


The error message we are getting is as below:
"ORA-01502: index 'TRW_ADMIN.TRW_AUDIT_PK' or partition of such index is in unusable state"
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 19668490
when the table is partitionned, did you check the index partitions also?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 19668722
rebuilding the index should solve the issue.

alter index idx1 rebuild;

As already updated, you can check whether it is a partitioned index ?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 19672097
If partitioned ,You can rebuild the index locally and even in parallel,all faster then global index,if it's not partitioned just use the kind example above or drop and create the index - may even work faster then rebuild:
drop index idx...;
create index idsx on mm() ...
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
oleggold earned 1500 total points
ID: 19672118
Sorry,what You decribe is regular for PKs,so it's the unique index of the PK that You need to rebuild.It's generally easier to disable the PK:
alter table myt disable pk;
and enable it again:
alter table myt ENable pk EXCEPTIONS INTO EXCEPTIONS_TAB;
0