?
Solved

Exhcange - SMTPSVC service is Start Pending

Posted on 2007-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Running Small Business Server 2003. In my daily report I keep getting the message 'SMTPSVC service is Start Pending'. When I select SMTP service, it show a Service Status of 'starting' but it won't le me do anything with it (all the options are greyed out).
Can't figure out what's going on.

Your help is appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:ernestop
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 400 total points
ID: 19668585
Try restarting the server to clear the fault and see if it starts up then.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:patelbg2001
patelbg2001 earned 400 total points
ID: 19668635
Do all the exchange services startup correctly??.  What error does the system log file give for this service??.

Cheers
B
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jonas100 earned 1200 total points
ID: 19756999
I see the same problems on my own SBS2003 R2 from time to time (like right now). I can't speak for ernestop, but in my case, the system log has no errors/warnings/info on smtpsvc.
Interestingly mail traffic seems to flow in all directions just fine, so the error in the daily report seems to be only a nuisance.
(The hardest part of SBS seems to be learning the list of errors that can be safely ignored. It's not a short list!)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ernestop
ID: 31407616
Thanks guys. Sorry for the delay on the points!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rmehner
ID: 22558352
Is there no clear cut solution for this porblem because I am seeing the same issue
0