?
Solved

checking if domain name is available

Posted on 2007-08-10
2
Medium Priority
?
138 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
When you try register a new domain name with any hosting provider, they check if the domain name is available first.  

My question is how do they do this?  What database do they check too see if the domain name is already registered or not?

ellandrd
0
Comment
Question by:ellandrd
2 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 1600 total points
ID: 19669032
You can use the function http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.dns-get-record.php to check for a domain, if the query fails, the domain does not exists.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mc1arke
mc1arke earned 400 total points
ID: 19669086
As per hernst42's comment - the way to check a domains existence (or not) is to check if it has a DNS record (the record that points to where the domain is 'parked'). If that does exists then the domain (probably) isn't available. The other way is to do a whois lookup on the domain and see if it has registrants details against it (some domains may have DNS records even while pending deletion, a whois lookup will show up-to-date information on the domain status)
0