?
Solved

Kernel Panic - not syncing, attempting to kill init

Posted on 2007-08-10
23
Medium Priority
?
1,840 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
hi,

My linux server is not booting and it shows error : Kernel Panic - not syncing, attempting to kill init!

I have read in the article that boot with rescue CD and try commands as follows. but how can i know the exact value hdx and y .

root (hdx,y)
setup (hdx)
quit

your immediate help is appreciated.

regards,
MAS
0
Comment
Question by:devdept
  • 10
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
21 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 19669076
Those commands are to reinstall grub bootloader. But I guess Your grub is working fine. It's just kernel can't do something(like mount rootfilesystem).
Can You look at the output once again, are there any other errors?

Also, it may happened that Your RAM is broken, please test with http://www.memtest.org/
0
 

Author Comment

by:devdept
ID: 19669890
hi,
couldnot find device with uuid 'xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx'
could not find all physical volume for volume group VolGroiup00
cold not find device with uuic 'xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx'
volume group VolGroup00 not found
.
.
.
unable to acess resume device (/dev/volgroup00/logvol01)
coild not find filesytem '/dev/root'
kernel panic - not syncing: Attempted to kill init!

regards,

M Abdussami
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 672 total points
ID: 19669909
If You have upgraded kernel, it may happen that You forgot to include drivers for Your hdd controller.
Otherwise, Your hdd just broke. Verify with BIOS if all drives are available.
0
 

Author Comment

by:devdept
ID: 19670005
hi,
when i tried to boot in rescue mode. it says you dont have linux partition and geting in shell mode.

any idea is appreciated.

regards,

MAS
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 19670122
That's the same problem. Please verify that Your HW (hdds) are working fine.
If so, then You probably overwritten Your partitions(?!)
0
 

Author Comment

by:devdept
ID: 19670130
hi,

from shell prompt of rescue mode. with fdisk -l i have found all the partitions which i have created like /dev/cciss/c0d0p1 etc. I think porblme with mounting this.

so is there any chance from here to boot and recover the system.

regards,

M Abdussami
0
 

Author Comment

by:devdept
ID: 19670361
hi ravenpl:

how can i check hdds are working fine or not.

regards,

MAS
0
 

Author Comment

by:devdept
ID: 19670583
hi all,

just for update:

i mounted /tmp/ttm to the partition /dev/cciss/c0dop1 like :

mount -t ext3 /dev/cciss/c0d0p1 /tmp/ttm

now i when i am running command :

fsck /tmp/ttm

it says:  count open /etc/fstab : no such file or directory
------

so waiting for help

regards,

MAS
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezaton
ID: 19674454
First - DO NOT FSCK A MOUNTED PARTITION. I should say it a thousand times. It will KILL your partition.

Second - not enough information. I understand it's RHEL. Probably 4. The server is HP Proliant. What have changed lately? Did you do anything? Can you boot with the older kernel, if you have upgraded your kernel?
0
 

Author Comment

by:devdept
ID: 19674973
hi,

1. i am not FSCK mounted patition :).
2. it is RHEL 5 and server is HP proliant.

I didnt change anything. There was a power failure after that it didnt boot. as i told you before when i tried to boot with Linux Rescue it says there are no linux partitions.

so after i got the shell prompt. I check fdisk -l it is showing all partitions which was created. and df -h it shows /dev and /tmp/xxx partition.

if anybody can help me how to proceed from here it will be gr88.

regards,

M AS
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ezaton
ezaton earned 664 total points
ID: 19675453
It seems as if your LVM was damaged. You can try working with the command 'lvm':
(in rescue mode):
lvm
pvscan
(what are the results?)
vgimport /dev/cciss/c0dop2
(what are the results?)
lvdisplay
(what are the results?)
0
 

Author Comment

by:devdept
ID: 19675930
1. could not find device with uuid 'xxxxxxxxxxx'
pv unkown device   vb volgroup00
pv unkown device   vb volgroup00

2. invalid volum group nem : cciss/c0d0p2

3. volume group 'volgroup00' not found
0
 

Author Comment

by:devdept
ID: 19675948
hi :
guys as my data was in root also is it possible to take backup of that.

or

what will be the pros and crons if i repair OS?

regard,s

M AS
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezaton
ID: 19676195
Seems like a big problem.
Let's try again:
lvm
pvscan
pvdisplay
(post the output here)

We'll know somewhat more when you post the output here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:devdept
ID: 19676481
ezaton:

1, pvscan
. could not find device with uuid 'xxxxxxxxxxx'
pv unkown device   vb volgroup00
pv unkown device   vb volgroup00

2. volume group 'volgroup00' not found

and to repair i started with installation CD but it didnt show any option to repair .. instead it was taking as fresh installation.
seems difficult to get it work..

lets see.

regards,

M As
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:billtouch
ID: 19693110
You seem to have lost your Linux partition. You can try to recover your partition using some external software. Most file/disk recovery programs have a bootable CD option. Make sure that software can read ext* partitions.

The other alternative is to rebuild your Linux partition and restore your data from the backup. Please say you have a backup.

Also... and I say this as seriously as I can - Do not store your data in root! If at all possible, use a different hard drive all together. If you don't have one, at least create a separate partition for your data.

My first step though would be to certify your drive is still functional. Every disk manufacturer supplies (and makes available on their web site) a disk diagnostic utility. Usually they have a bootable standalone version. Run that and see if your disk can even be used.

Bill!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezaton
ID: 19693406
Bill - this one is harder to recover as it resides on an LVM (RH default).
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:billtouch
billtouch earned 664 total points
ID: 19693835
You seem to have lost your Linux partition. You can try to recover your partition using some external software. Most file/disk recovery programs have a bootable CD option. Make sure that software can read ext* partitions.

The other alternative is to rebuild your Linux partition and restore your data from the backup. Please say you have a backup.

Also... and I say this as seriously as I can - Do not store your data in root! If at all possible, use a different hard drive all together. If you don't have one, at least create a separate partition for your data.

My first step though would be to certify your drive is still functional. Every disk manufacturer supplies (and makes available on their web site) a disk diagnostic utility. Usually they have a bootable standalone version. Run that and see if your disk can even be used.

Bill!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:billtouch
ID: 19695429
I'm not quite sure how that 2nd post happened, but i guess it's pretty obvious when I got back from lunch. Sorry!

LVM can actually help here. Do you have any snapshots that can be used to recover your logical volume? Was your data striped?

At any rate, you still need to discover if the physical volume is still functional.

Bill
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ezaton
ID: 19695599
It seems as if the PVID has been erased or the VGID has been corrupted. This is not just a case of failed volume, but the entire VG seems to have been corrupted...
0
 

Author Comment

by:devdept
ID: 20364129
Dear
Admin
close this issue
0