[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

When ever i loggin to any machine through Mstsc or Console i need my desktop to be seen there

Posted on 2007-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

When ever i loggin to any machine through Mstsc or Console i need my desktop to be seen there.

All the folders should be present there.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RubenvdLinden earned 2000 total points
ID: 19669019
What do you mean? The shortcuts and folders on your local desktop?
In a network environment, this can be done by using roaming profiles. This way, you also have your My Documents folder, Outlook Express e-mail, etc.

The documentation on this subject can be found here: http://technet2.microsoft.com/windowsserver/en/library/b41402c2-c982-4bfb-891e-91b47f211e181033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:duffman76
ID: 19669065
If you are logging on with a different id then this will not work.  I am assuming that you are using an administrator id when you logon to a server that is different then the id you logon to your workstation with.  
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 19669203
If you connect to an XP or windows 2003 machine you can go into options in the remote desktop login window, go to the local resources tab and check disk drives.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19671593
You cannot do this with remote desktop, if you want the screen to be visible on both on your machine and on the host you will need to use remote assistance http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/helpandsupport/learnmore/remoteassist/intro.mspx or a third party tool like VNC http://www.realvnc.com/.
0