?
Solved

Connect DSL to a Linksys Router on a Network with a Server running a static IP.

Posted on 2007-08-10
8
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am working on a network created by a vendor.  The server runs Windows Server 2003.  The Server has a static IP and Clients are set to DHCP.  Some Clients connect to the server from home.  We connect to the Internet over SBC DSL.  The DSL MODEM connects to the a Linksys BESFR81 Router and the Linksys Router connects to a 16 port switch - they use the Linksys Router as a NAT device.  When I unplug a client from the network and plug the client directly into the Router (The Router is delivering DHCP),  the client sucsessfully connects to the Internet.  When I connect the Router to the switch, I cannot access the Router or the Internet from the server or any client.  This was working with a D-Link  Router before...the D-Link stopped working so I can't access the configuration.  How do I configure this Linksys Router to work in this environment - Linksys tech support is unuseable...
0
Comment
Question by:starpilot1
8 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Imtiaz Hasham earned 1000 total points
ID: 19669052
The problem as it looks is the gateway IP provided by the DHCP on the server is wrong.
Follow the steps below:

1. Give the router a static IP from the same subnet. E.g. if the server's IP is 192.168.0.1 then give the router 192.168.0.254 or 192.168.0.2 (Please do NOT change the server's IP address).
2. On the server's Network Card, give the Default Gateway as the IP address of the router.
3. Disable the DHCP option on the LinkSys Router
4. On the DHCP configuration on the server, set the default gateway to be the IP address of the router.

Hope this helps,
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjutras
ID: 19669054
Did you try rebooting the pc's (or doing an ipconfig /release then ipconfig /renew).  I'm wondering if the d-link and the linksys have different default networks (and or the router themselves gives itself a different ip).  Also try turning the switch on and off with the new router in.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:baconyi
baconyi earned 1000 total points
ID: 19670309
check if any clients have entries that are manually set (wins, default gateway, DNS). it does sound like default gateway is wrong, but one thing you mentioned doenst make sense in this case.... when you said plugged into the router, it works, plugged into the switch it does not.... seems like some point between the router - switch is the problem...
i would turn everything off, even the switch, turn them on in this order, modem, router, switch, PC(s)
Billy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:baconyi
ID: 19670333
also --- when plugged into the router, do an ipconfig /all... what are the ip's? gateway, dns server/dhcp server.
do the same plugged into the switch... but after plugging into each one, perform the ipconfig /release, then ipconfig /renew, then check the ip addresses.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:baconyi
ID: 19670348
purpose of last statement is to see if the dhcp is working from both places
0
 

Author Comment

by:starpilot1
ID: 19671476
Thank you all for your suggestions! - I'm in a class today and will try these solutions next Tueday...
0
 

Author Comment

by:starpilot1
ID: 19699112
ihasham and baconyi

You were absolutely right.  It was a gateway problem. After following Ihasham's steps it still wouldn't come up until I rebooted the switch.  I also learned that Windows Server Software, when faced with a Router providing DHCP will automatically shut down it's DHCP service.  Thanks very much for your assist!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:starpilot1
ID: 19699155
Clarification to my closing statement:
It was a gateway problem. Ihasham's steps correctly confgiured the Router and the Switch needed to be rebooted for the network to see the new settings.
0