Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Automatic HotSync on Palm Treo

Posted on 2007-08-10
2
Medium Priority
?
3,186 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a Palm 680 Treo and everytime i turn it on hotsync automaticall runs even if it isn't hooked to the computer.  How do i make it so it doesn't automatically sync?
0
Comment
Question by:jmkotman
2 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 19669898
1) When did this start happening ?

2)  Do you have the latest firmware installed ?

3) Did you check the palm site for known issues ?

4) Did you check the config options ?

It could also be a hardware issue o the palm itself.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TomJatABRG
ID: 19672969
Sounds like you somehow set it up to do bluetooth hotsync - that's the only way i would think it would run without being hooked to the usb.  Check your bluetooth settings.

Tin
0