?
Solved

bsod - ntkrnlmp.exe

Posted on 2007-08-10
14
Medium Priority
?
4,503 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
HI again Experts,

Another problem with a bsod,  got the minidump file here..

Microsoft (R) Windows Debugger  Version 6.7.0005.1
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Loading Dump File [C:\Documents and Settings\host\Desktop\Hermann Dump files\Mini011507-01.dmp]
Mini Kernel Dump File: Only registers and stack trace are available

Symbol search path is: SRV*c:\symbols*http://msdl.microsoft.com/download/symbols
Executable search path is:
Windows XP Kernel Version 2600 (Service Pack 2) MP (2 procs) Free x86 compatible
Product: WinNt, suite: TerminalServer SingleUserTS
Built by: 2600.xpsp_sp2_gdr.050301-1519
Kernel base = 0x804d7000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0x805624a0
Debug session time: Mon Jan 15 02:15:06.075 2007 (GMT-8)
System Uptime: 0 days 12:54:21.666
Loading Kernel Symbols
....................................................................................................................................
Loading User Symbols
Loading unloaded module list
................
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.

BugCheck 10000050, {ffff21a8, 1, 804e1928, 0}


Could not read faulting driver name
Probably caused by : ntkrnlmp.exe ( nt!NtWaitForMultipleObjects+2e1 )

Followup: MachineOwner
***********End of Report***********************************

So what is this ntkrnl.exe file?  Should I be reinstalling nvidia drivers or maybe looking at ACPI stuff?

Thanks!

Running
XP MCE
Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6300 @ 1.86GHz
1024 DDR
NVIDIA GeForce4 MX 4000 (64 MB)
0
Comment
Question by:insanegain
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:merowinger
merowinger earned 400 total points
ID: 19669137
type in in your dbg application:
!analyze -v
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:fetch_
fetch_ earned 400 total points
ID: 19669143
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/startups/ntkrnl.exe-2412.html and
http://www.spywareremove.com/removentkrnlexe.html
say that this is a bad program.  Scan your PC for spyware and viruses.  Also check for rootkits.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19669149
Firstly - check to see if a bios update is available for your motherboard.

ntkrnlmp.exe is a kernel driver used by Windows for using more than 1 processor.

Has this PC been upgraded from a previous OS recently?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fetch_
ID: 19669154
wait, you typed it wrong.  It should be ntkrnlmp.exe.

Disregard the spyware warning above.  Do a !analyze -v like merowinger said and post the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:insanegain
ID: 19679645
No, this PC has not been upgraded, it has had a number of fresh OS installs. Checking for Bios update and running Analyze....
0
 

Author Comment

by:insanegain
ID: 19679674
OK Heres the new report:
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA (50)
Invalid system memory was referenced.  This cannot be protected by try-except,
it must be protected by a Probe.  Typically the address is just plain bad or it
is pointing at freed memory.
Arguments:
Arg1: ffff21a8, memory referenced.
Arg2: 00000001, value 0 = read operation, 1 = write operation.
Arg3: 804e1928, If non-zero, the instruction address which referenced the bad memory
      address.
Arg4: 00000000, (reserved)

Debugging Details:
------------------


Could not read faulting driver name

WRITE_ADDRESS:  ffff21a8

FAULTING_IP:
nt!ObfDereferenceObject+1c
804e1928 f00fc13e        lock xadd dword ptr [esi],edi

MM_INTERNAL_CODE:  0

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  DRIVER_FAULT

BUGCHECK_STR:  0x50

PROCESS_NAME:  svchost.exe

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from 8056de92 to 804e1928

STACK_TEXT:  
ec20b9dc 8056de92 ec20bd64 01e4fedc 8056dca1 nt!ObfDereferenceObject+0x1c
ec20bd48 804dd99f 00000002 01e4fee8 00000001 nt!NtWaitForMultipleObjects+0x2e1
ec20bd48 7c90eb94 00000002 01e4fee8 00000001 nt!KiFastCallEntry+0xfc
WARNING: Frame IP not in any known module. Following frames may be wrong.
01e4ff5c 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 0x7c90eb94


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_IP:
nt!NtWaitForMultipleObjects+2e1
8056de92 ebe9            jmp     nt!NtWaitForMultipleObjects+0x2e1 (8056de7d)

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  1

SYMBOL_NAME:  nt!NtWaitForMultipleObjects+2e1

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: nt

IMAGE_NAME:  ntkrnlmp.exe

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  42250f77

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  0x50_W_nt!NtWaitForMultipleObjects+2e1

BUCKET_ID:  0x50_W_nt!NtWaitForMultipleObjects+2e1

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

**********************End of Report********************************

Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19679822
Check your system memory out:
Create a bootable cd from either
http://www.memtest.org
or
use the Windows Memory Diagnostic:
http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp

The best advice is to check one stick of ram at a time - for example with memtest+, run 2-3 full passes, and check for red entries - these show bad memory blocks.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fetch_
ID: 19683155
Have you upgraded any drivers lately?  How about installed new hardware?
0
 

Author Comment

by:insanegain
ID: 19685420
No recent upgrades have been made.  This system has experienced this error ever since the original build.  Will attempt Memtest86 and report back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:insanegain
ID: 19694334
Crazy!

Memtest86 reported lots of error on one module and only one on the other after running the test for a period of only 1 hour (2x512)

Is is possible that both modules are faulty or is that not likely?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
and235100 earned 1200 total points
ID: 19695764
To check - swap the modules around (i.e. test each on individually, in the two dimm sockets on your m/b that you use (your PC will probably have more) Then test with memtest+ on each stick, in each socket.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 19870719
Technically - this was a bad memory problem - (this was pointed out by the possible forced accept)
Hence - the points should not have been shared. My comment (ID 19679822) should have been the sole accepted comment.
If you need help with accepting comments as answers in the future - look here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi68

 

0
 

Author Comment

by:insanegain
ID: 19871031
Sorry to disappoint you, I thought all the comments made on this issue were quite valid in terms of the process required to identify the problem.

Thank you all for your help on this matter.  Very sorry for the delay to get back to this forum.
0