?
Solved

how do i configure DNS server for wan.and fixup this erro in revers zone.u have any tutorial?or cbt nuggetes?

Posted on 2007-08-10
11
Medium Priority
?
1,640 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
we r using dns for wan and local is other one.so this is error in wan dns,reverse zone during mx reports.os is windows 2003 server.service pack 2.version is 5.2.3790.3959.

and error is this showing.:
 Reverse DNS entries for MX records:... ERROR: The IP of one or more of your mail server(s) have no reverse DNS (PTR) entries/* (if you see "Timeout" below, it may mean that your DNS servers did not respond fast enough)*/. RFC1912 2.1 says you should have a reverse DNS for all your mail servers. It is strongly urged that you have them, as many mailservers will not accept mail from mailservers with no reverse DNS entry. You can double-check using the 'Reverse DNS Lookup' if you recently changed your reverse DNS entry (it contacts your servers in real time; the reverse DNS lookups in the DNS report use our local caching DNS server). The problem MX records are:
150.250.154.85.in-addr.arpa [No reverse DNS entry (rcode: 3 ancount: 0) (check it)]
0
Comment
Question by:ahit
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
SagiEDoc earned 472 total points
ID: 19669218
Basically this is what is happening. An email leaves your mail server destined for a domain lets call it domain.com. When the mail arrives at domain.com's mail server their mail server does a reverse lookup on the sending domain let's call that yourdomain.com the issue is when they look at the ip address of yourdomain.com it resolves to 68.0.0.3 for example, however your mail server is not sending the mail as 68.0.0.3 it is sending mail as 68.2.4.99 because the mail server is on your internal WAN. So to fix it you need to approach your ISP and get them to set your reverse lookup ip address to be the same as your domain ip address.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 19669239
What is the domain name of your mail server? When you do a nslookup on that ip address does it resolve a domain?   You need to register the ip address of your mail server with mail.yourdomain.com and add it as a MX record.
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Jan Springer
Jan Springer earned 464 total points
ID: 19669724
SagiEDoc has it correct.

Whoever is authoritative for the inverse DNS needs to an a PTR record pointing that IP address to a fully qualified domain name.  And the forward lookup on that domain name should match the inverse.
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jsonnenvzla
ID: 19674732
Jesper is the man, do what he says , he solved this problem for me.
It's pretty easy once you understand the concepts. Read the theory, and you'll get it in a snap.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahit
ID: 19675087
thanks for try to better repply. my domain name is " aeco.com.om " . and my ip addres is registered with isp.
im confused so please send to me snaps about DNS, i what to do?snaps of dns configuration and zone and others related to my problum(dns).Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:jsonnenvzla
jsonnenvzla earned 464 total points
ID: 19675554
there's plenty around. google it. Also use dnsstuff.com tests. Read this and you'll get it http://member.dnsstuff.com/info/REVDNS.php
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Jan Springer
ID: 19675861
ahit -

if your are not currently providing IP address to hostname DNS and your provider is doing that for you, simply call them and give them the domain name for the IP of your mail server and ask them to setup a matching inverse record.

Example of forward DNS
  mail.aeco.com.om.          IN             A               192.168.1.1

Example of inverse DNS
 1.1.168.192.in-addr.arpa.          IN           PTR     mail.aeco.com.om.

Inverse DNS is delegated by an RIR (Regional Internet Registry).  The RIR has the name servers for a given netblock of address space to a company.  That company either has to setup the inverse DNS for the clients using its address space or in turn delegate inverse DNS to the client who sets up the appropriate pointer records.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jsonnenvzla
ID: 19676387
depending on your ISP's operating system, you can google for a zone example. Conceptualy, suppose you have your ip address aaa.bbb.ccc.ddd. Your ISP must create a new zone for you.The zone should be named ddd.ccc.bbb.aaa.in-addr.arpa. (Dot at the end IS RELEVANT)
Once the zone is created, it should only have the standard SOA for the dns, and the standard NS records also. Then they have to add a PTR type record, with the least significant portion of the segment as domain name. It should look :
ddd IN PTR mail.mydomain.com.. (the dot at the end IS RELEVANT)
This way, when the reverse lookup is performed, authorities redirect the request to your ISP, looking for ddd into your reverse dns zone.
In my case it was a linux server, so It's a 2 step process. There's a general configuration file for DNS called named.conf, which contains entries for each zone the DNS services. Your new zone must be added to this file, at at the entry, theres a reference to your zone file name and path, which should be exactly the same as the one declared here. The file then should be placed at the same path for zone files.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jsonnenvzla
ID: 19676393
be careful editing linux files in windows... do it with wordpad
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20075457
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0