Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

microsoft, windows, 2003, active directory not processing

Posted on 2007-08-10
9
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Running windows 2003 server.

I  have an OU created, with a GP applied to it. It's computer configuration. I created a new GP and linked it to the same OU, but it has user configurations. Those are not applying, which I check by using rsop.msc. The security filtering is authenticated users on both.


any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:shankshank
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:merowinger
merowinger earned 200 total points
ID: 19669479
1. Look in the eventvwr of the client for gpo events
2. Check the Security Tab of the policy, if there's denied somthing
3. Install the "Group Policy Management Console" (GPMC) from Microsoft and Run a Group Policy Result to see why something isn't applied!
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 19669566
1. empty
2. none
3. I ran it and it doesn';t show it as applied...or denied.. under user config

but under comptuer config it shows denied, because of course its empty
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 19669599
Are there user objects contained in the OU that you've linked this GP to, or do your user oobjects reside elsewhere?  If the latter, you'll need to enable loopback processing to allow User Configuration settings to apply when users from another container log onto machines in this OU: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/231287
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:merowinger
ID: 19669656
is the policy is listed under "Applied Policy Objects" in the gpmc console?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 19669680
Sorry for the confusion.

The OU has the computers. But it is linked to that GP. So you are telling me even though I have a GP linked to an OU, and security filtering says authenticated users, it is NOT going to work? user objects are definitely elsewhere, but I thought because we applied authetnicated users it should apply?

so cleraly computer configuration works because the OU that has the GP applied to it has those computers in it?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 19669690
and if I do loopback, do i have to specify EACH user on the security filtering too? (that can be inconsistent...)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 19669869
Loopback filtering and security filtering are unrelated, you can leave the default security filtering as-is.

As stated in the link from my previous comment, lookback processing is required in cases "when a computer object resides in a specific organizational unit, and the user settings of a policy should be applied based on the location of the computer object instead of the user object."
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:shankshank
ID: 19695000
Okay great.

so one OU has my computers, another OU called users has my users.

GP applied to a certain comptuers group, and it worked. The users did not apply. So I enabled loopback and it applied the GP, great.

then what is security filtering?
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 1800 total points
ID: 19695040
Security filtering will control which users will receive a GPO by virtue of the ACL that's configured on the object.

By default, 'Authenticated Users' has both Read and Apply Group Policy permissions to every GPO.  Let's say that you have an OU containing 100 users, and have created a GPO that should apply to all but 5 of them.  Rather than creating a separate OU for those 5 users, you would use security group filtering.  Create a group containing those 5 users, then DENY the Read and Apply Group Policy permissions to that group.

More on security group filtering in the following tutorial: http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Group-Policy-Security-Filtering.html
0