[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Storage Server Backup Functionality

Posted on 2007-08-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-15
We have acquired Windows storage server few days ago for backup. What we are looking for is a backup solution that periodically take backup from servers and workstations. Any idea if Storage server has a client software to perform this task or we have to purchase a third party software?

Thanks,
Nauman.
0
Comment
Question by:nauman_ahmed
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chuckyh earned 800 total points
ID: 19669683
Windows storage server isn't normally used for backups, It's used for a file and print server. You need Backupexec to do what you are wanting to do, why do you need backups of workstations? Important files should be stored on the server and the server is then backed up.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:nightmare2
nightmare2 earned 600 total points
ID: 19672921
There is no backup software on WSS.
Maye you were thinking of HP ProLiant Data Protection Storage Servers which feature Microsoft DPM: http://h18004.www1.hp.com/storage/dp-storageservers.html
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 600 total points
ID: 19794314
The only backup system from Windows that I am aware of is ntbackup. Open command line and type ntbackup you can see the options. You can create a mapped drive and run ntbackup from your workstation or server to the drive.

K
0