?
Solved

Advice -Printer management

Posted on 2007-08-10
2
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm looking for software that can check the status of network printers (All HPs).
Currently of course you can go directly to the IP of any printer to check its status(ink out, paper jam, ink low, error, etc) however this is inefficient in our case, having a large number of printers.

Does anyone have any suggestions for software that can help reign in printer monitoring?
I think it would help increase our Help desk productivity by leaps and bounds if we can pull in the reigns on our printers..
0
Comment
Question by:CPGHelpDesk
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 500 total points
ID: 19674946
You can use HP's Web jetAdmin. I personally use Xerox' CentreWare Web. Both of them are free downloads.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 19685187
Spiceworks (www.spiceworks.com) does a pretty good job of this.  In their inventory screen you can see all printers, sorted by IP address (or you can browse by various attributes like name, page count, etc).  Those printers with alerts (low toner, etc) have a yellow triangular icon showing.  Makes identifying printers (or workstations, or other network components) simple.
0