?
Solved

IP address.  dinamic vs static

Posted on 2007-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
If I have clients that will be used to see server data  the IP address of the client shall be static or dynamic .
The data is critical, controlled data, for a process.
0
Comment
Question by:reyinqu
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chuckyh
ID: 19669580
Static's probably the best way.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:gjutras
ID: 19669586
clietn ip's generally don't matter what they are as long as they have one.  The only machines/devices that need to be static are machines/devices that offer services to people.  Those services need to be in a known address, the same address all the time (we'll ignore dynamic dns for now). Client machines when they make a request to a server get their answer on whatever ip they have.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:moondist
moondist earned 160 total points
ID: 19669594
Under most circumsances the clients can be either static or dynamic. It's really up to your preference and managability of the network. Common practice is to make the servers static (printers, routers, access points, etc) and the client PC's can be dynamic using a dhcp server pool - unless the application you are running requires some configuraition based on client IP.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
arthurjb earned 200 total points
ID: 19670888
Static is always the best if you have the addresses available, and have the time to maintain the network.

Dynamic addresses are used for 3 reasons;

1 isp's did not have enough ip's at the beginning of the internet, to be able to supply an address to every customer, so dynamic ip's allowed the address space to be shared.

2 it allows isp's to help enforce the "No server" rule that many of them have.  It is alot harder to run a server from your home with a dynamic ip.

3 it allows an ip assignments without human intervention.  This is the main reason why companies and universities use dynamic ip's  Imagine the work involved managing thousands of individual ip's each semester when a new group of students arrives at school.
This reason is also why most home networks are dynamic, since most machines are set up to just ask for an ip, and the home router can supply the ip, so Grandma doesn't have to take a basic networking course to use her computer...

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:drexxl
drexxl earned 140 total points
ID: 19710270
Go with statically-assigned IP addresses. From experience, it's much easier to audit logs and investigate cases if the IP addresses were static. If the business process behind is important enough, don't just rely on static IPs then, but use encryption (i.e. VPN)  for your application's network traffic. With VPN, client identities who connect to the servers will be undeniable.

Dynamically-assigned IP addresses are great only for scalability and convenience of system and network administrators.
0