?
Solved

How to set the Default font in Outlook 2003

Posted on 2007-08-10
11
Medium Priority
?
8,042 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-01
Setup is
2003 Domain
XP Clients
Exchange 2003
Outlook 2003 using Office 2003
Al Service Packed right up.
***End Users are NOT allowed to edit the registry***
I may have to convince the powers that be to relax the above as with that relaxed I can get this working, Im asking here as there may be a way Ive not found yet.

Ive got a VBS Script setup and working to over ride everyones Outlook signature and pull the info in from ADUC and pre populate their signature with their data from ADUC so we have a standard signature across the company etc all populated centrally via AD.

However now they require everyones email font to be Verdana size 11.
This is causing me no end of headaches.
Ive looked at all the ADM files in the ORKSP3AT.exe Office resource kit with all the ADM files. Unless my eyes are failing me there isnt actually a policy within any of them ie the Outlk11/office11/word11 that ACTUALLY ALLOWS YOU TO SET THE DEFAULT FONT IN OUTLOOK 2003, They allow you to do plenty of other tweeks etc but not actually force a certain font of your choice.

No problem I thought.
I set the font correctly on 1 PC, exported the correct reg key, checked it worked by running it etc.
This is where my problem lies, as I can get it to work sweet as a nut for users who are allowed to make changes to the reg, ie Ive got a script which runs the reg at logon set in a GPO, however for standard users they cannot run the script as they cannot make changes to the reg, as a policy is set restricting them from making changes to the registry. I want to be able to run this each time they logon so as to make sure the Font is always set to verdana each time they logon incase they have changed it manually.

If anyone knows of a way around this,
Or
a differant angle to approach this from as maybe Im being blinkered here, Id love to here your ideas/suggestions/thoughts.
If not I will have try to convince the powers that be that the only way I can deploy this is via allowing the end users to make changes to the registry permission as it works a treat when they have this.
Maybe theres another angle to hit this from.

Thanks for at least taking the time to read this long winded explanation anyway.

Roy


0
Comment
Question by:rpartington
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ardrac
ID: 19670075
You could use psexec to launch your existing script under elevated rights...
Or
You could use autoit to create a single .exe file which sets the registry settings you want using runas (or in autoit speak RunAsSet). Then just put this in your script.

Im sure they are some other ways as well.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 19671045
For Outlook 2003 only
Paste the following text into notepad and save as OutlookFont.adm

CLASS USER
CATEGORY Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Common
  POLICY MailSettings
  KEYNAME Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Common\MailSettings
    PART ComposeFontSimple EDITTEXT
    VALUENAME "ComposeFontSimple"
    END PART
    PART ReplyFontSimple EDITTEXT
    VALUENAME "ReplyFontSimple"
    END PART
    PART TextFontSimple EDITTEXT
    VALUENAME "TextFontSimple"
    END PART
  END POLICY
END CATEGORY

Open Group Policy Editor, RC Admin Templates, Select Add/Remove Template and select this template
Click View --> Filtering and uncheck "only show policies that can be fully managed"
Edit the Policy User Config --> Admin Templates --> Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Common\Mail Settings

To get the Data...
Set the correct fonts in Outlook on your computer then open regedit
Navigate to the Key HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\10.0\Common\MailSettings
Copy the binary data into the policy
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rpartington
ID: 19671067
Thanks for that mcsween,
just off home for the weekend,
will give it a whirl next week
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 19671104
You may have to get the Office 2003 ADM Templates
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=BA8BC720-EDC2-479B-B115-5ABB70B3F490&displaylang=en
import Outlook11.adm
and set the policy
User Config --> Admin Templates --> MS Office Outlook 2003 --> Tools | Options --> Mail Format --> Stationery and Fonts --> Stationery Fonts
to "Use Font Specified in Stationery"
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rpartington
ID: 19682532
Setup your adm file as above imported it no problems etc.
Also set the
User Config --> Admin Templates --> MS Office Outlook 2003 --> Tools | Options --> Mail Format --> Stationery and Fonts --> Stationery Fonts
to "Use Font Specified in Stationery"

When in the your imported adm gpo Im having problems getting the registry settings to work Ive set the font to Verdana 10 and exported the reg.
However when I input the binary into your GPO into say ComposeFontSimple I'm not 100% on how to set the binary.

Ive entered it several ways none of which seem to work.

"ComposeFontSimple"=hex:3c,00,00,00,0f,00,00,e8,00,00,00,00,c8,00,00,00,4e,0d,\
  73,74,00,00,80,00,00,20,56,65,72,64,61,6e,61,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,01,00,00,00,e4,e9,13,00,01,00,00,00,01,00,00,00

The above is the one in question obviously its the same for all, however if I include the forward slash or take out the forward slash I still have no success.
How exactly is the binary meant to be entered, Im still trying but if you know exactly that would be great Below is the correct reg, Ive also changed your adm to 11.
CLASS USER
CATEGORY Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Common
  POLICY MailSettings
  KEYNAME Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Common\MailSettings


Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Common\MailSettings]
"MarkCommentsWith"=hex:52,00,6f,00,79,00,20,00,50,00,61,00,72,00,74,00,69,00,\
  6e,00,67,00,74,00,6f,00,6e,00,00,00,0d,30,ec,3f,00,00,08,00,00,00,14,f3,13,\
  00,64,ba,04,30,00,00,00,00,64,f3,13,00,00,00,00,00,34,f3,13,00,f9,6a,05,30,\
  88,f3,13,00,74,2d,19,30,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,70,f3,13,00,00,00,00,00,54,\
  f3,13,00,7c,5f,05,30,44,f3,13,00,98,f3,13,00,5a,39,0d,30,11,3a,0d,30,60,f3,\
  13,00,60,f3,13,00,d8,3c,0d,30,e8,23,66,0a,68,f3,13,00,70,f3,13,00,1c,39,0d,\
  30,00,00,00,00,e8,42,ef,0c,8c,f3,13,00,2a,2d,19,30,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,a8,f3,13,00,ce,c6,18,30,9c,65,97,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,e8,42,ef,0c,00,00
"ComposeFontSimple"=hex:3c,00,00,00,0f,00,00,e8,00,00,00,00,c8,00,00,00,4e,0d,\
  73,74,00,00,80,00,00,20,56,65,72,64,61,6e,61,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,01,00,00,00,e4,e9,13,00,01,00,00,00,01,00,00,00
"ReplyFontSimple"=hex:3c,00,00,00,0f,00,00,e8,00,00,00,00,c8,00,00,00,4e,0d,73,\
  74,00,00,80,00,00,20,56,65,72,64,61,6e,61,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  01,00,00,00,e4,e9,13,00,01,00,00,00,01,00,00,00
"TextFontSimple"=hex:3c,00,00,00,0f,00,00,e8,00,00,00,00,c8,00,00,00,4e,0d,73,\
  74,00,00,80,00,00,20,56,65,72,64,61,6e,61,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  01,00,00,00,e4,e9,13,00,01,00,00,00,01,00,00,00
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 19683345
Sorry about the version confusion.  I have Office 2003 installed but for some reason (I don't use Outlook) I had installed Outlook XP.

When you input the binary values into the GPO you will enter it like this

3c 00 00 00 00 0f 00 00 e8 00 00 00 00 c8 00 00 00 4e 0d 73 74

That's just a sample blurb from above but do not enter the commas or backslashes or "ComposeFontSimple"=hex:" portion.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 19683362
You may or may not have to enter the spaces between the values...I can't remember offhand and am not at the computer I tested this on.  So either like

3c 00 00 00 00 0f 00 00 e8 00 00 00 00 c8 00 00 00 4e 0d 73 74

or

3c000000000f0000e800000000c80000004e0d7374

I believe only 1 of these formats will work, sorry I can't test for you right now
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rpartington
ID: 19683667
Starting to give up on this one.
Ive tried every way possible.
May have to try convincing the powers that be that the script that requires the end users login to be able to change the registry is the only way as that way definately works, I cant get this adm of yours to work for some odd reason, Ive tried differant pcs and differant user logins.

3c0000000f0000e800000000c80000004e0d737400008000002056657264616e61000000000000000000000001000000e4e913000100000001000000
And also
3c 00 00 00 0f 00 00 e8 00 00 00 00 c8 00 00 00 4e 0d 73 74 00 00 80 00 00 20 56 65 72 64 61 6e 61 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 01 00 00 00 e4 e9 13 00 01 00 00 00 01 00 00 00
And also
3c,00,00,00,0f,00,00,e8,00,00,00,00,c8,00,00,00,4e,0d,
73,74,00,00,80,00,00,20,56,65,72,64,61,6e,61,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,
00,01,00,00,00,e4,e9,13,00,01,00,00,00,01,00,00,00


0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mcsween
ID: 19684232
I see the problem and I'm working on a way to fix it...
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsween earned 2000 total points
ID: 19684933
I was unaware of this before today (obviously, right?) but it looks like you can't modify REG_Binary types through an ADM template.  The only way you can accomplish this is to modify the registry through a .reg or vbscript during the user's login.

The problem is my adm template was creating REG_SZ (string) keys.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:rpartington
ID: 19685239
Ok cheers for confirming what I suspected mcsween.
Without relaxing the access to the registry Im not going to be able to get this working.
You had a good shout though and I do appreciate you having a bash at it.
Looks like its back to the login script which does work as long as I can convince them to relax the access to the registry. Bit of a bummer as I thought you had it at one point.

I appreciate the effort though, thanks again.

Roy
0