?
Solved

windows scheduler:   how to fix the problem: Status: Could not start

Posted on 2007-08-10
9
Medium Priority
?
1,103 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
i used windows scheduler to start a c# executable. the status: Could not start.

0
Comment
Question by:jgordin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kiran Paul VJ
ID: 19669781
try some other exe
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 19669883
it maybe related to credentials, path, ... do you have other hints?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:imateyelectronics
ID: 19670170
Check to make sure that you have Administrative access and that you are putting in the correct password.  Also make sure that the program isn't being used by another application or has already been started.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jgordin
ID: 19670300
it turned out that i put *.exe. the Run: expected *.exe.config  <--- browse directory. Now i think the the sheduler trying to run program  (i see last run time updated) but nothing happens.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 19670352
are there any arguments to provide? have you set the initial folder? can you add trace to your application so that you can know where it stops?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 2000 total points
ID: 19675587
Open Scheduled Tasks folder. From the "Advanced" menu, click "View Log"

See if there are any additional info available in the log.

Example: You'll see something like these:
      Result: The task completed with an exit code of (0).
      Result: The task completed with an exit code of (1).
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgordin
ID: 19676828
thanks. i will check.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgordin
ID: 19716597
i checked the log. this is what i get:

Started 8/17/2007 9:15:00 AM
Started indirectly, through a shortcut; task finish will not be logged.

how do i fix that problem? thanks.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 19721217
>> Started indirectly, through a shortcut; task finish will not be logged.

Did you configure a .lnk (shortcut) to run (instead of mentioning the direct .exe file name) per chance? If so, try deleting the task and creating a new one, pointing directly to the .exe file.
0