[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to auto fill subject in Outlook 2000

Posted on 2007-08-10
7
Medium Priority
?
2,402 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am runing outlook 2000 and want the word Fax to be in the subject line of every email that is sent from this mailbox.  I know there is software out there to accomplish this but, I'm wondering if there was a way to get it done at no cost.
0
Comment
Question by:lbstech
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 19669985
One way would be to create a custom form in Outlook and use that form as the default for outbound messages.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ssaver
ID: 19670783
This is not quite what your looking for but it may help, it works for me in outlook 2003 not sure about 2000.

How to add a fixed subject line to email.
1.      With Outlook Opened
2.      Choose View
3.      Choose Toolbars
4.      Choose customize
5.      This will open the customize window
6.      Choose the Commands tab
7.      File should be highlighted by default on the left
8.      Select the Mail Message icon on the right side of window
9.      Left click, hold and drag this to tool bar and place beside the New Mail message and release
10.      The Modify Selection tab will now not be grayed out (available to use).
11.      Choose the Modify Selection
12.      Choose Assign Hyperlink
13.      Choose Open
14.      Select Email Address on the left menu.
15.      In the email address field hit the space bar, then backspace once.
a.      The words mailto: will appear (if not type mailto:)
16.      In the subject field type FAX
17.                 Choose OK and Close

When you click the new button (the one you just added)  you should get a blank email with the subject you selected.
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:lbstech
ID: 19671976
Thanks, I'll give that a shot.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 19674605
Hi, lbstech.

You can also do this with a very simple macro.  Something like this:

Private Sub Application_ItemSend(ByVal Item As Object, Cancel As Boolean)
    Item.Subject = "FAX"
    Item.Save
    Cancel = False
End Sub

This will set the subject line of every outgoing message to FAX.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbstech
ID: 19698717
Unfortunately ssavers suggestion didnt work since I am running outlook 2000 on this machine.

BlueDevilFan, I havent ever done what you suggested.  Can you give me more specific instructions on how to do this?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ssaver
ID: 19698862
lbstech:
I was not sure if it would work on 2000 so sad.
BlueDevilFan's solution is a better solution anyway. I will let him explian how to do this.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 750 total points
ID: 19704170
Follow these instructions to use the code I posted above.

1.  Start Outlook
2.  Click Tools->Macro->Visual Basic Editor
3.  If not already expanded, expand Microsoft Office Outlook Objects and click on ThisOutlookSession
4.  Copy the code and paste it into the right-hand pane of the VB Editor window
5.  Click the diskette icon on the toolbar to save the changes.
6.  Close the VB Editor.
7.  Click Tools->Macro->Security.
8.  Change the Security Level setting to Medium.
9.  Close Outlook
10.  Start Outlook
11.  Outlook will display a dialog-box warning that ThisOutlookSession contains macros and asking if you want to allow them to run.  Say yes.
0