Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ODBC connection to QUSRSYS

Posted on 2007-08-10
9
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am trying to connect via ODBC to a couple of files in QUSRSYS. I have added that library to an ODBC DSN, but when I browse the available files, it doesn't show that library.

Is there a way I can make it visible on the PC side?
0
Comment
Question by:mrschwarz50
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:daveslater
ID: 19673822
Hi
you many not have authority to the files via ODBC so the would not show.

Dave
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrschwarz50
ID: 19675621
I can view and edit the files natively. I cannot even see the library in the ODBC connection.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:_b_h
ID: 19676451
MrSchwarz50:
The default libraries come from the user portion of the library list  which usually does not include QUSRSYS since it is in the system portion of the library list.
If you go into the data source, click on the Server tab, you can change the list of libraries that appear. Multiple libs can be specified, separated by commas. The special value *usrlibl can be on that list as well. For your case, try:
QUSRSYS,*USRLIBL
The help on that data source panel explains how these things work in more detail.
I am unable to test this right now, but if memory serves, it should work.
If you have any questions, post back!
Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrschwarz50
ID: 19677306
I already had QUSRSYS listed. I added *QUSRLIB, but it didn't change anything. I still could not see it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:_b_h
ID: 19679406
The problem with that method is that QUSRSYS is already in the system portion of the library list, so the add fails.
To be continued.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 375 total points
ID: 19687150
Minor note... Part of the problem _might_ be that QUSRSYS really shouldn't have any files in it that ODBC would be appropriate for. Such files should not be placed in QUSRSYS. Significant system messes can result from improper ODBC access to QUSRSYS files.

It's not prohibited; but the _best_ course to put the files somewhere else. And if these are system files, then don't be touching them with ODBC.

Tom
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mrschwarz50
ID: 31407617
The answer did not help me solve my problem, but it explained why it wasn't a good ideas.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 21157767
My comment was intended to be just a minor bit of side info rather than an "answer". However, since it was accepted, I'll add another piece of clarification --

Barry's ( _b_h ) comment was most likely the one that directly referred to the underlying problem. If QUSRSYS already exists in the "system" portion of the library list, then it will be an error to try to add that same library name to the "user" portion of the library list. You can't have the same name in both of those portions.

If that's the case, then there shouldn't be a need to specify QUSRSYS in the library list -- it's already there; just not in an immediately visible spot from ODBC.

Further, it might be complicated by "naming convention" -- SQL or system naming. Under SQL naming, the library list won't even be particularly relevant. Either way, if you know that files will be in QUSRSYS, it's perhaps best simply to qualify the file name. Trying to use the library list can get confusing for a lot of SQL stuff. (I have a PMR open with IBM that has _them_ stumped for the past week.)

Tom
0