?
Solved

Become User role under Oracle, How is it working

Posted on 2007-08-10
8
Medium Priority
?
2,714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Hello,

one of our Oracle USERID's has the role "BECOME USER". I saw in different documentations, that this role is allowing to become another users, themselve sys.
ENVIRONMENT: Oracle 9i, Oracle 10g

Question:
How is this working?
An SQL example would be helpful how to become another user under the tool SQLPLus.

Thanks
braschke
0
Comment
Question by:braschke
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
sujith80 earned 500 total points
ID: 19669957
This is an undocumented privilege in oracle. It is not supported.
As far as I know, it can only be used through OCI calls. It cannot be used from sql. Oracle uses this privilege internall while IMP/EXP from one schema to another.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Naveen Kumar
ID: 19670006
connect scott/tiger@test
alter session set current_schema = sys;

see the link for more info about current_schema :

http://download-west.oracle.com/docs/cd/B10501_01/server.920/a96540/statements_22a.htm#2052902

search for current_schema in the above link.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:braschke
ID: 19683453
Hello nav_kum_v,
from my understanding I would need the password for your example.
My understanding was, that Change_User is giving the possibility to change the user without the password. Of course that would be a big audit gap.

Thanks
braschke
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:sujith80
ID: 19697861
"BECOME_USER" and current_schema are different.

BECOME_USER is an undocumented privilege, used internall by oracle. Eventhought it is exposed throught OCI APIs.

current_schema :
Is a session level setting that enables a user to "act" as another user. But, this change enables the logged in user to manipulate the objects of the second user only if there are explicit privileges given by the second user to the first user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:braschke
ID: 21123408
Hello,

please close the question,

thanks
braschke
0