?
Solved

Sybase srvbuildres failed

Posted on 2007-08-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,927 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
Hi,

In our distaser recovery exercise,  we ran into a problem with the 'srvbuildres'. The installmaster did not run succesfully.   Usually, it would show 10%, 20%, etc complete.  But this one,  showed 100% complete right away, then 'task failed'.    The last msg is ' Server xxxxx was not create'.

Any ideas why this failed?  we have used the same resource file from previous DR and that went ok.  And now, as we are preparing for yet another DR exercise, am researching on what caused  the problem last time.  Would appreciate any input.

Below is the output from the srvbuildres.  Notice the 'port currently in use' msg.  We don't think this is the problem, as this msg also came up in other servers srvbuildres and they were ok.  (We rebuild several server during DR).

Thanks.
Maria

=================

xx50:/usr/sybase/server53/ASE-12_5/bin $ ./srvbuildres -r /usr/sybase/recovery/srvbuild_server53.rs
Port number '2065' is being reserved or currently in use by a running server.
Building Adaptive Server 'server53':
Writing entry into directory services...
Directory services entry complete.
Building master device...
Master device complete.
Writing RUN_server53 file...
RUN_server53 file complete.
Starting server...
Server started.
Building sysprocs device and sybsystemprocs database...
sybprocs device and sybsystemprocs database created.
Running installmaster script to install system stored procedures...
installmaster: 100% complete.
Task failed
Adaptive Server message: 'Message number: 5806, Severity 16, State 1, Line 1
Message String: Warning: The file '/usr/sybase/server53/ASE-12_5/server53.001'
has been overwritten. To prevent this rename, move, or delete old configuration
files. See System Administration Guide for details.

'.  Error in query: 'select config_admin(1,102,1, 0, NULL, NULL)'.
Adaptive Server message: 'Message number: 5806, Severity 16, State 1, Line 1
Message String: Warning: The file '/usr/sybase/server53/ASE-12_5/server53.001'
has been overwritten. To prevent this rename, move, or delete old configuration
files. See System Administration Guide for details.

'.
Error in query: 'select config_admin(1,102,0, 0, NULL, NULL)'.
Error fetching results for query: '

declare @allow_update int
select @allow_update = value from syscurconfigs
        where config = 102
if (@allow_update = 0)
begin
        select config_admin(1, 102, 1, 0, NULL, NULL)
end
'.
Error fetching results for query: '

declare @allow_update int
select @allow_update = value from syscurconfigs
        where config = 102
if (@allow_update = 0)
begin
        select config_admin(1, 102, 1, 0, NULL, NULL)
end
'.

sh: /bin/rm: arg list too long
Server 'server53' was not created.
xx50:/usr/sybase/server53/ASE-12_5/bin $
0
Comment
Question by:maria_rossi
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:maria_rossi
ID: 19669962
I forgot to add this.   ASE 12.5.2, AIX 5.1
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Joe Woodhouse
ID: 19670914
There should be a log file for this somewhere in $SYBASE/$SYBASE_ASE/init/logs. It may have more information.

I don't think there's enough info here to say for sure what went wrong. From experience with things breaking during a server build, and particularly in DR tests, I would be looking at the environment:

- is the DR environment setup correctly for Sybase? (environment variables, profile correct and correctly loaded, file ownerships and permissions)
- how does the DR environment differ from production? (Were they built at the same time but have since diverged? Is it a snapshot copy of Prod? etc)

From memory there are a few extra hoops you have to jump through on AIX for Sybase ASE in terms of kernel parameters. The Release Bulletin for ASE 12.5.2 on AIX will list all of these, plus any AIX patches you need on the box.

I have seen similar things break for reasons as simple as raw partitions or the /sybase filesystem still being owned by root. Confirm the environment is OK, and see if the logs in the init/logs directory have any more details.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:grant300
grant300 earned 600 total points
ID: 19673104
Just to add a couple of specific quick checks to what Joe has said:
 - look at shmmax to make sure it is large enough.  This is a common problem
 - try changing the port number.  It may really be in use from another service or process or it may be hung up.
 - directory ownership and privs cause a lot of these kinds of problems

Good hunting,
Bill
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:maria_rossi
ID: 19677339
Joe W and Grant300/Bill

Thank you both for your response.  

Unfortunately,  I cannot check some of the things (init/logs, shmmax, permissions, etc) since the DR server is gone.  Everything was cleared at the DR site once our DR test window expired.   But if this problem occurs again,  I will check on them.  I did save the errorlog from that DR exercise, so if there's anything I can check at now, pls let me know.

The DR server was a snapshot of production.   The OS and file systems were restored, to what it was at  Production.   As far And as far as I remember, the environment variables were set-up correctly.  

Now, about port#,   am wondering....    It may be possible  that when I ran the srvbuildres, the interfaces file that was restored from prod backup was still there  and had an entry for the dataserver that I was trying to build.   I may have done a 'cp' instead of a 'mv' to save it.     Could this be the cause?

Another stupid question,  how do I check the value of 'shmmax" and how do I change it?

Thanks again.

Maria
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Woodhouse earned 900 total points
ID: 19678480
If done correctly a snapshot should indeed have everything you need, but only if done correctly. 8-)

For example it's all well and good to copy your /sybase directory (or wherever it was), but if you were using raw partitions or even file system devices in a different directory, those would all have to be correct as well. Depending on how the copy was done it is conceivable something could be left out.

On the other hand if the DR test was a complete clone of every disk in Prod then this probably wasn't your problem.

The interfaces file is a definite culprit, I do that all the time when (re)building servers! 8-)

It's been a while since I touched AIX. I remember most kernel parameters were set with the SMIT tool rather than editing a system file (which is how most other UNIX flavours do it). The Sybase install manuals don't seem to say (or I can't find where they do). Sorry.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Joe Woodhouse
ID: 19689090
Hmm, had we really definitely answered this yet? I don't like points when I'm not sure I earned them... Hopefully we figured this one out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maria_rossi
ID: 19689114
Thank you both, for your comments.   Gave me more ideas on what to check for, if it happens again.   Joe's comments about the interfaces confirmed my suspicion.  
Thanks a lot.
Maria  
0