?
Solved

How to configure IMAP on SBS 2003 R2 and connect Apple iPhone to IMAP

Posted on 2007-08-10
9
Medium Priority
?
13,424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
How do you configure IMAP on SBS 2003?  Will any of the functionality change once IMAP is setup on the server?  Will all the current Exchange accounts need to switch over to IMAP accounts or can they stay as is?
0
Comment
Question by:breynolds01
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 2000 total points
ID: 19670119
You just need to look in the Services list, and make sure that the IMAP service is running and set to Automatic.  Then forward incoming port 143 to the server.  You don't need to do anything to the accounts - they can continue to use any client to access their mail.  Nothing else changes on the server, other than the fact that IMAP is now available.  It may even already be available without your knowing.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:breynolds01
ID: 19673082
I've port forward 153 TCP to our internal server and enabled IMAP on the server.    Once you get this setup, what do you enter for the follwing on the iPhone? IMAP Path Prefix /:
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 19673260
BTW, it should be 143, not 153.  The prefix should be empty, unless you only want to see a particular folder heirarchy within the mailbox.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:breynolds01
ID: 19685779
Thanks, I actually forward 143 I should proof read before I post.  We're still having issues connecting the iPhone to the IMAP server over the air.  Is there a special format you need to enter the username into the iPhone?  IE: domain\username?
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:LeeDerbyshire
LeeDerbyshire earned 2000 total points
ID: 19685822
If your account name is not the same as your mailbox alias, then you will need to log in with
DOMAIN\ACCOUNTNAME\ALIAS
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rholton
ID: 21132633
The question is two fold, but only one part was answered.
1) You must configure the sbs box's firewall to except tcp 143, 993 and 587
2) I tried 100 times and could not get the iPhone to work with SSL, so you must turn it off in the iphone.
3) The user name is without the domanname.
4) You need to add 587 to the smtp service.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wmcdon7160
ID: 21328754
This works for me, but only the Administrator account. All other accounts cannot connect even though IMAP is enabled in their user accounts. What gives?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mdjbusmc
ID: 33177511
I'm having the same issue with my sbs server where the Administrator can download via IMAP as well without issue however any other user accounts cannot.  Were you able to identify what the issue was?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wmcdon7160
ID: 33228912
I think the thing that resolved my issue was realizing that the user name was matthew, but the alias was matt. I was using the wrong one to set up the account.

In your case, it sounds like permissions. Did you verify that each user has IMAP checked in their account settings?
0