[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Change to directory Documents and Settings in native DOS or .bat file

Posted on 2007-08-10
8
Medium Priority
?
5,841 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am having a problem navigating through DOS.
I would like to change to the Directory "Documents and Settings" on my "C" Drive.
Please tell me the command.  I have not worked with DOS commands for a while.
0
Comment
Question by:morinia
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 19670045
cd "c:\Documents and Settings"

The key to navigating to directories with spaces is them is the use of double quotes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
ID: 19671134
This is what I get when I type in that command

C:\>cd "c:\Documents and Settings"
Parameter format not correct -  "c:\Documents

C:\>
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:SteveGTR
ID: 19672112
Could be that you have a batch file or other executable named cd.bat (or whatever) superseding the internal DOS command.

Does this produce any results?

dir c:\cd.* /s
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 19672248
Is this real actual MS-DOS by the way or a "DOS" command prompt box in windows?  if it is the latter are you running cmd.exe or command.com for your command prompt?

What happens when you do

dir c:\docum*.*

Does it show

Docum~1
or
Documents and Settings

?

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
ID: 19672640
Steve,

It shows me Documents and Settings when I type dir c:\docum*.* at the C> prompt
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
ID: 19672677
Steve,

I go to run and type "Command" to get to the Dos Prompt
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 200 total points
ID: 19672798
Try typing cmd.exe into the Run box instead.  Command is an old command prompt, presumably for compatability with older programs.  I assume you are using XP, 2000.
0
 

Author Comment

by:morinia
ID: 19673555
Thanks, that was the problem.  I am using XP.
0