Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

folder permissions on Small Business Server 2003

Posted on 2007-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,095 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a folder on D drive say d:\folder\xyz and user abc on my SBS 2003. I want to restrict user ABC such that he can only work with 123.doc file and be able to view other files under xyz only. I would also appreciate if some one could send me a link which explains in detail about the permissions and how they work in SBS 2003.

Thanks,
AP
0
Comment
Question by:Tech2007
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 19670378
Hi!

Are we talking about share permissions or NTFS permissions? Will user access folder from network? In this case you have to share folder first. If you want that user is able to write in folder, you need to asiggn him at least Change permission.
If you want to allow user to edit only single file in xyz folder, give user only Read access for folder, and Read and Write for file 123.doc. File perimission overrides folder permission.
This link expland NTFS permissions: http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Understanding-Windows-NTFS-Permissions.html

HTH

Toni
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech2007
ID: 19670438
USER WILL BE ACCESSING FILE OVER THE NETWORK, I UNDERSTAND THAT I HAVE TO SHARE THE FOLDER BUT WAS WONDERING HOW CAN I RESTRICT THE USER OVER THE NETWORK TO JUST ACCESS THE SPECIFIC FILE ONLY..I WANT TO HIDE OTHER FILE IN THE FOLDER WHICH I DONT WANT HIM TO SEE...

THANK YOU
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
baconyi earned 1500 total points
ID: 19670480
hello,

ntfs permissions are the same on any windows server, its not different on a sbs...
in your example, you want this 1 user to access a particular file but only read the others in that folder, what about other network users? if there are more tahn this 1 user accessing this folder/files then you need to check some things....

after going into the permissions, and after you assign the correct persmissions, for example, you check off read only for the xyz folder, then goto advanced and check propegate to subfolders/files...

then for the 1 particular file, you want to do the same but the opposite under the advanced button, you would uncheck inherit from parent folder, and give that file change or modify.

Billy
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:baconyi
ID: 19670490
you dont want him to "see" the file? or you dont want him to be able to open it?
Billy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech2007
ID: 19670572
THANKS FOR UR REPLIES BILLY, I HAVE 4 MORE USERS IN THE OFFICE.WHAT MY OBJECTIVE IS TO RESTRICT USERS TO VIEW OR ACCESS CONFIDENTIAL FILES. I ONLY WANT THEM TO WORK ON THE FILES THEY ARE SUPPOSED TO WORK. FOR EXAMPLE. IF A USER NEEDS TO WORK ON 123.DOC FILE UNDER A SPECIFIC FOLDER. HE SHOULD BE ABLE TO WORK ONLY ON 123.DOC FILE AND FOR REST OF THE FILES IN THE FOLDER HE SHOULD BE EITHER ABLE TO LIST THE CONTENTS OR I WOULD LIKE TO HIDE REST OF THE FILES IN THAT FOLDER.

THANKS A LOT.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:baconyi
ID: 19670676
ok... theres no way to make it so the user cant see the files, but the ntfs permissions can make it so they cant open the file, so if they go to click on it, it will tell them something to the effect of access is denied or you do not have permission, etc etc......

do you need specifics to get this done?
Billy
0