?
Solved

Picture and fax viewer won't open jpeg files

Posted on 2007-08-10
7
Medium Priority
?
2,081 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
A user is unable to view jpeg files using picture & fax viewer.  I checked the file types and it is listed as the default program.  However, when a jpeg is double clicked, nothing happens.  There are no error messages or dialog boxes, just no response.  Other programs work fine and the Sophos anti-virus is up to date and running.  The pc is running xp sp2 with all critical updates.  I read elsewhere here that picture and fax viewer isn't a stand alone program.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:glennmgray
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 19670416
Hi!

This program is not stand alone program but can be invoked with the following command: %windir%\system32\rundll32.exe %SystemRoot%\system32\shimgvw.dll,ImageView_Fullscreen
Just create shortcut on your desktop and copy paste upper path, to see if program is still working.

HTH

Toni
0
 

Author Comment

by:glennmgray
ID: 19672702
When I typed it in I got the following error message:
"Error in C:\Windows\System32\shimgvw.dll
Missing Entry:ImageView_Fullscreen"
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 2000 total points
ID: 19675584
It's possible that dll file is corrupted. Try this procedure:

Delete the folllowing registry key: HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Applications\Shimgvw.dll
Unregister dll file: "regsvr32 /u shimgvw.dll"
Register dll file: "regsvr32 shimgvw.dll"

Reboot and try again.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 19675589
Hi glennmgray,

Click Start, Run and type:

     regsvr32 shimgvw.dll

Press {ENTER}

You should see this message now:

     "DllRegisterServer in shimgvw.dll succeeded."

If that does not help, fix the JPG file association using one of the fixes below:

Repair image file type associations in Windows XP:
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/imgassofix.htm

File association fixes:
http://www.dougknox.com/xp/file_assoc.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:glennmgray
ID: 19684673
Unregistering worked fine, but when I tried to re-register it I got the following error message:
"DllRegisterserver in Shimgvw Failed
Return Code Was: 0X80020009"

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 19686068
Are you logged on as administrator? Is file shimgvw.dll in system32 folder?
0
 

Author Comment

by:glennmgray
ID: 19686598
I was logged in as the user who has a restricted account.  It worked when I logged in as admin.  Thanks
0