Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Blue Screen of death STOP c0000221

Posted on 2007-08-10
8
Medium Priority
?
1,358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Blue screen after new load XP and new HD. STOP c0000221 Bad image checksum. the image userenv.dll is possibly corrupt.
0
Comment
Question by:Fraser_Admin
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Brown earned 750 total points
ID: 19670748
usually associated with a memory error  or a memory settings error.  can also be indicitive of failing motherboard  open the case and check the capacitors (round barrel shaped items on the motherboard)  they should have a  flat and even top some with a cross etched into them.  If any are domed, puffed up, or show yellowish liquid oozing out its the board (and i do recomend replacing the board and not the capacitors --soldering suxx) for memmory  run memtest86 or simular.  and double check your memory settings in the bios.  alot of boards are extremely picky about memory timing settings  and auto may not always function correctly for your type of memory
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Farhan Kazi
ID: 19670773
Have you gone through following?
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/326687
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 750 total points
ID: 19670927
See memtest.org for a free memory tester that can be run from a floppy or CD.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 19685264
Currently running the test from memtest.org
Will post with results and award points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 19685279
BTW the pots look good.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 19685782
generally how long does this test take? It has been running now for 4 hours
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19687193
I would wait for 2 complete cycles, then you can turn it off, and if you suspect RAM, run it at night for more.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Fraser_Admin
ID: 19691266
thanks!
0