?
Solved

DHCP Server - Pros and Cons of using a Cisco router vs. Windows 2003 Domain Controller

Posted on 2007-08-10
8
Medium Priority
?
2,677 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I would like to get another opinion as the the pros and cons of using a Cisco 1800 as the workstation DHCP server on a LAN, as opposed to using the Windows 2003 Domain Controller.
0
Comment
Question by:AnimatorOne
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ocon827679 earned 500 total points
ID: 19670684
If the Cisco will automatically update your DNS and provides the same functionality, then to me its a matter of what interface that you feel most comfortable with.  Is it easy to back up, move to another Cisco device (I obviously am comfortable with MS), etc?  If these are all yes, then back to the comfort margin.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 500 total points
ID: 19670742
Also, don't forget that Wndows DHCP / DNS supports Dynamic DNS updates, not sure how that would work with Cisco as the DHCP.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jim_Coyne
Jim_Coyne earned 500 total points
ID: 19670916
In general you want to go with the Microsoft server for a LAN. Cisco dhcp is not really meant to issue leases for an entire LAN, it's there for flexiablilty and to provide a solution in atypical situations. If you don't want to load down your servers, this may be an option also:

http://www.infoblox.com/products/250.cfm
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 500 total points
ID: 19670938
If you already have the Windows server, then highly suggest using it for DHCP. Many many more options available and you can make reservations on Windows that you cannot do on router.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jim_Coyne
ID: 19670957
Actually you can make reservations with the Cisco DHCP. It's not pretty and I don't recommend it but it's possible.

http://www.cisco.com/univercd/cc/td/doc/product/rtrmgmt/ciscoasu/nr/nr3-5/nrug/07scopes.htm#4479
0
 

Author Comment

by:AnimatorOne
ID: 19670972
Thanks for the concensus folks!
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 19671035
Thanks, Jim! Even old farts like me learn something new every day.
0