Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Excel spreadsheet with VBA can't find reference to Powerpoint Library

Posted on 2007-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have an Excel spreadsheet that uses the Microsoft Powerpoint 11.0 Object Library to automatically copy and paste cell ranges and charts to a new powerpoint presentation.

This works on many machines, but the whole spreadsheet falls over on one or two machines that appear to have the same build as those on which it works, but upon which it cannot find the aforementioned reference.

FYI These machines have the same installation of Office 2003.

Is there any good reason for this problem, or do the machines in question just need the Office install repaired or reinstalled?
0
Comment
Question by:ScottRogersGC
6 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 19670751
Is Office installed in the same location on those machines? Do they get any errors running Powerpoint normally?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ScottRogersGC
ID: 19670787
no errors running powerpoint normally - which is what surprises me

not sure about location, not easy to find out as the machine is in the US
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 19670808
They don't have multiple versions of Office installed by any chance?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:ScottRogersGC
ID: 19670822
almost definitely not - but I will check that as well, they should be getting in the office soon
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 900 total points
ID: 19671028
A couple of things to check:
On the PCs in question, open Excel, Open the VB Editor, click on Tools, Reference and see if the Microsoft Powerpoint 11.0 Object Library is missing.
Make sure your users haven't installed any add-ins for PowerPoint and/or Excel
Clicking on Help, Detect and Repair in PowerPoint should restore the registry settings
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 600 total points
ID: 19671094
Also check that the path opints to where the powerpoint files are in the OS environment.

Compare a working and non-working machine via the Set command in DOS.

I hope this helps !
0