?
Solved

How to create a MSBuild

Posted on 2007-08-10
20
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi Guys,
I am new to dot net.
i have created 1 VB.NET 2005 project
and i need to build this project using MSBuild

How to i do that
Can you explain step by step please.....

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:RamanaChoudary
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 19670651
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 19670678
MSBuild is called when you click on the main menu Build -> Build Or Rebuild "Project Name".
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 19670719
Yes FernandoSoto. I think he wants to know more (details) because that is the normal procedure
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 19670721
Also under the main menu of the IDE Build -> Configuration Manager you can set the build to be Debug or Release build.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 19670766
Yes jpaulino, it may be the normal process but not everyone knows that it is call from with in the IDE. MSBuild can also be run from the command line.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:RamanaChoudary
ID: 19670772
Thanks for your comments
First of all
How do i start create MSBuild project ??
is there any new project to use?
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 19670873
To your question, "How do i start create MSBuild project ??" When you create a project, lets say Visual Basic .Net, all the files that MSBuild need are created for you and are updated as you add to the project, so there are no new project you need to build to use MSBuild.

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 19670941
When you test your application the VS do the job for you all the time. Your EXE file is the result of that.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:RamanaChoudary
ID: 19671007
Hello Guys,
Sorry.Still i am getting some confusion...
Bcz i dont know much .NET
can you explain Step by step how to i start MSbuild
and where can i run this script...

thanks for your patations...
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 19671070
As you said it, you have build a project, and you test it pressing F5 ( that builds and run) or in menu build.

If you just want the changes in your EXE file you can just do build and your exe file is build.
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 19671198

1.   Create a project for your new application.
2.   Add the controls and code that will satisfy the project requirements
3.   Go to the main menu Build -> Configuration Manager. When the Configuration Manager window opens make sure that the "Active Solution Configuration" combo box is set to Debug. This will allow you to properly debug the application.
4.   To run the application for debugging click on Build -> Build "Project Name"
5.   When the build is complete click on the main menu Debug -> Start Debugging
6.   When you have finished debugging the application go back to the Configuration Manager and set Active Configuration to Release.
7.   Click on Build -> Build "Project Name" to have MSBuild rebuild the project for release
8.   The Release files will be found in the bin/release directory of the project.
9.   Now the project is ready for it to be deployed using a deployment application such as ClickOnce which is part of visual studio or any third party deployment tool.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:RamanaChoudary
ID: 19671543
Thanks for your step by step procedure.
But i need to build my project using MSBuild.
How to Create MSBuild Project and how to run MSBuild project?
How to get command line prompt to get MSBuild.exe and use xml file.proj to run the build on the project?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 19671724
If you want to know more you have to read

>> How to Create MSBuild Project and how to run MSBuild project?
Just press F5 and you will build and run your project

>> How to get command line prompt to get MSBuild.exe and use xml file.proj to run the build on the project?
MSBuild Command Line Reference  
http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms164311.aspx
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:RamanaChoudary
ID: 19672282
I think you people dont unserstand my question
what i am trying to ask is
i have creted  5 projects
so Every day night i need to check whether if any errors are there?
So some people saying Use MSBuild
I read lot of articals but they don't say how to create MSBuild project and how to run
So can you people tell i would i do this

Thanks
RamanaChoudary
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Sancler earned 500 total points
ID: 19672870
Is this what you want: "How To: Write a Simple MSBuild Project"

http://msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms171479(vs.80).aspx

Roger
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:RamanaChoudary
ID: 19702975
NO.
I need sample code how to build MS Build project
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 19703241
Did you look at the link that Roger posted titled "How To: Write a Simple MSBuild Project". It has code in it and giving step by step.
0