?
Solved

Java

Posted on 2007-08-10
6
Medium Priority
?
1,826 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
On this line:
enum StoogeEnum { MOE, LARRY, CURLY};
I get this waring:
Enumeration is a raw type. References to generic type Enumeration<E> should be parameterized      
I tried this:
enum StoogeEnum <String>{ MOE, LARRY, CURLY};
but that doesn't work.
What do I need to do?
0
Comment
Question by:allelopath
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 19670664
Works fine here. Which version of java are you using?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 19670841
jre 1.6.0_02
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 19671050
How are you compiling?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 19671201
I suspect that error is coming from elsewhere in your code
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:allelopath
ID: 19671374
CEHJ:
you are correct. I misread it.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 19673638
:-)
0