Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 boot error - Server Down

Posted on 2007-08-10
8
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
We have a server with a Raid 5 that one of the drives failed, and the other one kicked in as a hot spare, but something didnt go right, as we are getting the error now on boot.  Windows could not start because the following file is missing or corrupt: \windows\system32\config\system

Is there an easy way to fix this issue
0
Comment
Question by:dslivingston
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19670880
1) Why was the server rebooted. You should have waited until the rebuild was complete.

What does the RAID manager program say ( from the BIOS )

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:dslivingston
ID: 19670937
Whenever the server locked up, it had to be rebooted.  Booted into the RAID manager and let it complete rebuilding.  It is currently at optimal. What suggestions do you have?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 19670940
If you can get into the RAID controller's BIOS-level management program, you may still be able to rebuild the array.  Otherwise, you may be in trouble.  What type of RAID controller is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dslivingston
ID: 19671008
Adaptec 2420SA raid controller
0
 

Author Comment

by:dslivingston
ID: 19671010
Can you restore just the system file
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 2000 total points
ID: 19671200
That file is the System hive from the registry.  You might be able to restore it if you have a backup copy on a floppy disk or CD.  My concern about that is that if the system hive of the registry is missing or corrupt, you may have more problems that just that.  You may start down the road of just restoring one file and then keep getting additional error messages requiring more and more individual files to be restored. And then still end up with an unstable or questionable system configuration. Personally, although it seems like a lot more work to start with, I would be tempted to wipe the entire array and restore from a known good backup.  
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 19671231
This article may be helpful, but again, I'd be reluctant to go down this road:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822705/en-us
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 19671536
I would see if you can download an Eval of something lke

Acronis Disk director and see if your file system is intact first.

Other option is to do a repair install via the win 2003 CD, to see if it even recognizes the present Win Install.

Is this backed up ?

0