?
Solved

when can find more information of controls, modules about      vb6?

Posted on 2007-08-10
14
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Dear all

when can find more information of controls, modules about      vb6 (URL)?
I  am building a vb6 project. So I need them for my  development.
0
Comment
Question by:fsze88
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 19670690
You want more controls or more information (examples, code, etc) ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hatem72
ID: 19670727
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 19670741
The best is somewhere having free control to download.
Also some of  URL is talking information about controls of vb6
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:hongjun
hongjun earned 400 total points
ID: 19670754
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 19670759
Controls are provided by VB itself.

hongjun
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 19670763
The best controls for VB6 (free)  http://www.vbaccelerator.com/home/index.asp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hatem72
ID: 19670777
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 19670809
>> Controls are provided by VB itself.

Yes but you can add more (than the default) adding the common controls (right click on the toolbar)
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
prosh0t earned 800 total points
ID: 19670883
I'd say the best spot is to go to a place like codeguru.com and browse through the tutorials specifically in the controls section.  That site has helped me out A LOT in the past.  Here are the links:

http://www.codeguru.com/vb/controls/
http://www.codeguru.com/vb/controls/vb_activex/
http://www.codeguru.com/vb/controls/vb_file/
http://www.codeguru.com/vb/controls/vb_listview/
http://www.codeguru.com/vb/controls/vb_listbox/
http://www.codeguru.com/vb/controls/vb_othctrl/

Also you can browse around in www.codeproject.com that's a good site too.  And when worst comes to worst, you can use the forums on those sites or post here to ask about specific controls

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Matti
ID: 19671310
Hi!
A module is either public or private,  dependense how variables, sub's and functions are declared in it. Public is available from outside the module.

For active-x controls try this: http://www.developer.com/net/vb/article.php/10926_1539541_1

Matti
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 19671341
I think that he has more then he needs for now! My final post.

Google or Experts Exchange can help you more in your specific problems.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 19676079
Thanks a lot, everybody.
is anymore about dll, ocx is free to download especially like simply reporting.
I don't want to crystal report, that's huge reporting tool.
I looking for a free and simply reporting ocx.
I know this is difficult to find this out. I just want to know is somebody try it?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:hatem72
hatem72 earned 800 total points
ID: 19676171
0