?
Solved

C# Setting a Label (and other components) Location in run time

Posted on 2007-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
3,902 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
C# Setting a Label (and other components) Location in run time
Label1.Location.Y = 10 or
Label1.Location.X = 5  get me an error
Error      1      Cannot modify the return value of 'System.Windows.Forms.Control.Location' because it is not a variable
0
Comment
Question by:amielDorel
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
hongjun earned 672 total points
ID: 19670878
You can try this

Label1.Left = 5
Label1.Top = 10
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:prosh0t
prosh0t earned 664 total points
ID: 19670909
I think you can just do this:

Label1.Location = new Point(5, 10);

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Vasanth S
Vasanth S earned 664 total points
ID: 19670955
Hi,
   You cannot set the location.x and location.y value. Since Location is property which has get/set for Point, you have to set like this.


label1.Location = new System.Drawing.Point(100, 19)

Hope this helps.

Thanks,
Vaz
0