[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot move mailbox from Ex2K3 to 2007 - Incompatible DC OS Version

Posted on 2007-08-10
22
Medium Priority
?
459 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi,

Existing: Windows 2000 Server DC (x3), Exchange 2003, plus other member servers
New: Windows 2003 Server DC, Windows 2003 Server running Exhange 2007 Ent.

This week we have installed the first Windows 2003 Server DC into our domain. All 5 FSMO roles have all been moved over to this server from the existing Windows 2000 DC including the GC. Exchange 2007 has been successfully installed on a new 2003 member server and storage groups have been created as needed.
However, when I try to move any of the mailboxes, the following error is given by the 2007 console:

---------------------------------------------------------------------------
Summary: 1 item(s). 0 succeeded, 1 failed.
Elapsed time: 00:00:00

Lee Osborne
Failed

Error:
Domain Controller 'servername.localdomain.co.uk' Operating System version is 5.0 (2195) Service Pack 4. The minimum version required is 5.2 (3790) Service Pack 1.

Exchange Management Shell command attempted:
'c6eaf94b-118c-4afc-b509-6588c83eb671' | move-mailbox -TargetDatabase 'CN=Information Technology,CN=Storage Group,CN=InformationStore,CN=CO-MAIL,CN=Servers,CN=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT),CN=Administrative Groups,CN=CompanyName,CN=Microsoft Exchange,CN=Services,CN=Configuration,DC=localdomain,DC=co,DC=uk'

Elapsed Time: 00:00:00
----------------------------------------------------------------

Exchange 2007 is set to use the new 2003 DC as the Configuration Domain Controller but still insists on looking at the old 2000 DC.

NetDiag and DCDiag report no errors. PolicyTest reports no errors either. DNS is tested and all ok. Replication is going through all ok and as scheduled.

The event log on the new 2003 DC shows the following error:

-----------------------------------------------------------------
Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      MSExchange ADAccess
Event Category:      Topology
Event ID:      2116
Date:            10/08/2007
Time:            16:21:00
User:            N/A
Computer:      CO-MAIL (The new 2007 exchange server, not DC)
Description:
Process mmc.exe (PID=4764). The domain controller OLD2000DC.localdomain.co.uk is running Windows 5.0 (2195) Service Pack 4. Exchange Active Directory Provider requires that domain controllers are running Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 or later versions of Windows.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

All help is appreciated!
Lee
0
Comment
Question by:fishcake999
  • 10
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
22 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 19670951
Is the 2003 machine set as a Global Catalog Server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fishcake999
ID: 19671227
Yes, the new 2003 DC is a GC.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19671710
Do you have an Exchange servers at the moment that are installed on to domain controllers? If so then you are going to have a problem.

Exchange 2007 setup uses the first DC to respond. You can force it to use a specific DC using the switch on the setup command:

/DC:win2003dc.domain.local

However if you have Exchange 2000/2003 on a Windows 2000 domain controller then you will have to migrate those users to another machine.

Simon.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 19671711
If able (workload permitting), suggest to take off-line the 2000 machine and wait 30-45 mins or so and then reboot Exchange.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fishcake999
ID: 19729510
Hi Sembee,

Originally I ran the setup using the command line switch to force it to look at the new 2003 DC and this worked fine. It also lists this DC as the primary one to use when using the Exchange 2007 console.

The existing Exchange 2003 is running on Windows 2000 as a DC.

Although we have a few DC's running Windows 2000 and the single new 2003 DC, I only have problems with one of the 2000 DC's on the network, the Exchange 2007 always looks to this particular server.

MrLonandB - Do you suggest that I take this single problematic server offline, reboot the Exchange 2007 server and let it authenticate from one of the other DC's? What if it picks up one of the other 2000 DC's that stay online, will I have the same problem? Downtime is pretty hard to get with any of the servers so a time slot is critical!

Lee
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 19732434
You need to get rid of the Exchange 2000 server that is currently a DC. Once you do not have Exchange installed on any domain controllers then you shouldn't have any problems. The key issue here is not that you have Windows 2000 DCs, but that you have Exchange installed on a Windows 2000 DC.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fishcake999
ID: 19736193
Simon,

I should get rid of the Exchange 2000 DC even though this is not the DC that is reporting the error? Just FYI, the Exchange 2000 was made a DC before I worked here! ;-)

Lee
0
 
LVL 104

Assisted Solution

by:Sembee
Sembee earned 600 total points
ID: 19737001
The information I have is that if there is Exchange 2000/2003 installed on a Windows 2000 DC then that Exchange server needs to be removed from the Exchange org. It isn't the domain controller that is causing the problem - it is Exchange being on a DC.
However don't think that you can simply DCPROMO the Exchange server out as a DC and make it a member server. That is unsupported and will probably break Exchange. You need to move the mailboxes off that machine to another and then go through the correct process to remove Exchange from that server.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fishcake999
ID: 19737294
That's exactly what I have just been thinking! I have read the implications of demoting the Exchange DC and it won't turn out good! I'm working on exporting mailboxes from 2003 at the moment, I'll let you know how it goes!

Thanks for your help so far.
Lee
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 19789955
You have any luck with this Lee?

I'm have a similar situation at the moment (single Exch 2000 on Win2000 DC, new Exch2007 on Win2003x64 member server).  Exch 2007 installed once I used the "-DomainController <fqdn dc>" setup switch and is running fine, but when you try to move mailboxes you get the error you have above.
Bit of a catch-22 really because I need to get those mailboxes off the Exch2000 to get rid of it, but neither the Exch2000 or Exch2007 Move Mailbox Wizards will let me do it.  You can use the "-DomainController <fqdn dc>" switch with the Move-Mailbox command but you still get the same error.
I suspect I'm going to have to put Exchange 2000/2003 on a new non-DC box, move the mailboxes to that, then on to Exchange 2007.  Seems like an awful waste of time just because Exch2007 won't look to the DC I want it to!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fishcake999
ID: 19891709
Hi All,

Just to let you know that I'm still no further with this. So far I have installed a temporary 2003 Server with 2003 Exchange on to move the existing Exchange over to and uninstall and demote the original. I have also removed all GC's in the domain and left one 2003 DC with the GC and all FSMO roles etc on it.
The current network now has 4 DC's, 3x Win2K, 1x Win2K3, only the Win2k3 holding the GC.
After problems uninstalling 2007 for a clean re-install (problems with replicated public folders that actually weren't, then removing them with ADSIEdit), and having to accelerate our desktop faxing solution and roll this out across the network, another problem with reinstalling 2007 has come up, exactly the same issue as it was originally with regards to the domain controller running Windows 2000.
I am now looking to move the FSMO roles back to the 2000 DC, demote 2003, re-promote it to a DC again, move the roles and GC back and try once again. One small problem was with the MSDTC not functioning quite right which has been resolved. Another small problem was the RPC wasn't started and set to manual, started this and still no luck
The event logs give absolutely no clue as to what the problem is apart from the DC being Win2K. The logs even show the server looking for the status of DC's in the forest and returning all 4 correctly, 3x 2k and 1x 2k3. Yet still it won't look for the 2003 DC. The reason for the demotion of the 2003 server is because I fear the DCPROMO did not correctly take place the first time and is not advertising the fact its a DC, hence the 2007 not picking it up.
If anybody else wants to shed some light on this, it will be greatly appreciated, I'm fresh out and waiting for MS to get back to me!

Lee.
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19892133
Do you still have Exchange installed on a Windows 2000 DC? It isn't clear from your post if that is the case.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fishcake999
ID: 19892226
No, Exchange has been uninstalled from the 2000 DC and the DC has been demoted.

Lee
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 19892508
Have you checked the rest of the Exchange org to ensure that there are no references to that server as a domain controller? RUS for example?

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fishcake999
ID: 19892696
I have yes, as far as I can see the DC has been cleared out. However, the error with Ex2007 doesn't point to the (now removed) Exchange 2003 DC, it references one of the other current 2000 DC's.

Lee
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 19893002
I was having the same problem (http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_22794123.html).  The only way I got this working was to get rid of all the 2000 DCs.  Not sure how practical that is for you, but it seems like it may be the only way.

Did you try the /DC:win2003dc.domain.local switch this time to get it installed?  I was getting the error when installing Exch2007, but using this switch got it installed and functioning.  In one case I was then able to move mailboxes, in another I got the same error trying to move mailboxes.  You could call PSS and get the answer for all of us :).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fishcake999
ID: 19893515
Heh, pretty much no is the answer to removing the other 2000 DC's at the moment, one is an application server, one is a file/roaming profile store/print server, and the other is a remote office DC and file store! I'm starting to fear that is going to be my answer though.

I did try the /DC switch and yes it installs, however, I didn't want to do this as I would rather find out what iswrongand fix it instead of using the workaround. I too had the same problem when installing from the command line and then moving mailboxes, it reports the same error about the 2000 DC.

PSS? Enlighten me!? If you can get Bill Gates' number, he'll be getting a call pretty soon too!
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Zenith63
Zenith63 earned 400 total points
ID: 19894053
http://support.microsoft.com/contactus .  $195 and they will stick with you to solve any problem.  If you're an MS partner you will get a certain number of these calls free.

You 'd need to check, but generally you can demote a file/print server without issue.  It will see me a member server and act as it did as a DC.  The same may apply for the application server, though I wouldn't be as confident.  For the app server and remote DC I would just do an inplace 2003 upgrade.


Personally I would just get Exchange 2007 installed and go from there.  On one of the sites I did it failed isntalling until I did /DC, but it moved mailboxes fine.  The fact that the Exch2007 box won't now be talking to an Exch2000 box it may well move the mailboxes without issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fishcake999
ID: 19894561
Ah yes, MS Support! I'm currently working with a consultancy company who is doing this for me so with any luck they will come with something for me.

I might try the 2007 install with the /DC switch on Monday and see if I can move any mailboxes then. If not, another uninstall and a plan for demotions and upgrades!

I'll keep this thread going and update it with anything I come across. Thanks for everyone's input with this...

Lee.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 19900543
You don't need to uninstall 2007 if the move-mailbox fails again, it will work away happily until you get rid of the 2000 DCs, as soon as they're gone the move-mailbox will work.  That was my scenario exactly.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fishcake999
ID: 19920812
Hi Guys,

So, I've FINALLY managed to install Ex2007 from the GUI, cleanly, and move mailboxes! It could have been a couple of things that have enabled this to work though and what I've done over the last couple of days is as follows!
I installed another new 2003 R2 server, clean install, all updates, promoted it to DC and installed DNS and WINS on it. The idea being that we would have a single, new, 2003 DC as the 'primary domain controller' for the forthcoming future. I noticed a few DNS replication problems along the way and found out that it was pinging the internal IP scope as an external source and wasn't resolving internally. A long time ago someone set the scope us as 89.0.0.0 which is now a public range hence resolving externally. Anyway, this was fixed and the DNS was then ok.
So, it could have been an issue with the DNS, it could have been that the original (first) 2003 DC did not promote correctly, it could have been a problem with MSDTC (this was fixed too), or it could be because I completely removed any trace of the orignal server that was running Ex2003. Then again it could be a combination of all of this!

Anyway, thanks for your help guys, I'll divde the points up as I feel you have both had quite a valuable input to my end result.

Zenith, I hope I've given some insight to your issues too!

Regards,
Lee
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 19921306
Glad to hear it's working.  I think the conclusion here is that you can't rely on a smooth transition to Exchange 2007 if you have any Windows 2000 Domain Controllers in your domain.  It might work straight away, it might work after a week of tweaking or it might never work.
0