[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 licenses suddenly removed

Posted on 2007-08-10
8
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
We are running SBS 2003 and now had this problem happen twice.  I get a call from a user saying they can connect to the server via Outlook.  When I check the License area all of are SBS 2003 Cals are gone.  I reneter each license key and it fixes the problem.  My concern is what is causing the licenses to be deleted.  Any help would be great
0
Comment
Question by:fijimark
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 19671033
Could you please check your Event Viewer and report back with anything out of the ordinary in relation to the licenses?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fijimark
ID: 19671080
It is full of errors, warnings, and information.  Not sure what to be looking for?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MarkMichael
ID: 19671145
I'm not hugely sure where the licenses events are placed. Probably within the System section of Event Viewer. Have a look for anything to do with licensing. If you have alot of errors in there, can you give us a few of the IDs so we can help sort your system out a bit?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:fijimark
ID: 19671399
I had several 201's.  Before those errors was a 221.  Before the 221 I had these error codes:
1205
1005
1202
439
0
215
482

These would come multiple times.  Sorry I really do not know what these mean.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 19703709
This is caused by having your Anti-Virus program scan the C:\Windows\System32\lls directory which will quarantine the license files.  You need to exclude that from scanning (among many other directories) and your problem will go away.

See http://www.sbsfaq.com/Lists/FAQs/DispForm.aspx?ID=137 for a complete list.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 19703716
By the way... your event log should NEVER be "full of errors"  you need to follow those up and solve them.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20285314
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0