[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

OUt of requency in linux

Posted on 2007-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
hi,

I have linux ent 3 server with DNS service on that.  AFter power failure it is not booting and it says " out of frequency " .

what could be the porblme is it HARDWARE problem ?

regards,

MAS
0
Comment
Question by:devdept
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 1000 total points
ID: 19672127
Is the linux start loading, or it's bios message?
Looks bios to me. Enter the bios, then load default values, then modify if You need. Save, and reboot.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:m1tk4
m1tk4 earned 1000 total points
ID: 19673934
If you have an LCD monitor connected to the server, it might be telling you that the video signal supplied to it is out of frequency range supported by the monitor. Try hooking up a CRT or a different monitor to the server and booting it up. It does look like a hardware problem to me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:devdept
ID: 20364027
Dear
Admin
Close this issue
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21198054
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0