Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

stoping iptables

Posted on 2007-08-10
2
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
hi,

Please assist how can we stop the iptables previously executed?

filename is called proxyset.sh (this contains config to NAT) -wanted to stop

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:FrankPorter
2 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Kent Olsen earned 1000 total points
ID: 19671552

Depending on your linux distro:

   service iptables stop


Kent
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:andythedestroyer
andythedestroyer earned 1000 total points
ID: 19671607
Not quite sure if I understand what you are asking. You can stop iptables with

sudo /sbin/service iptables stop

If it is rule you need. Please be more specific.
0