?
Solved

Dreamweaver 8

Posted on 2007-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I am trying to insert an image in my index page while I am in layout mode. The image place holder is a fixed 568 (width) x 253 (Height). I resized the image in photoshop (568x253) and inserted it into its spot in the index page. The problem is that the image is always too small or too big for the image place holder eventhough I resized it to the same dimension from my image place holder. What am I doing wrong? Aren't the image size in DW in pixels? or is it expressed in something else?

Any hints would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Nyko333
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Eternal_Student
ID: 19671068
I should imagine pixels but to be honest I wouldnt trust Dreamweaver in layout mode. Go into code mode and show us the code.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 225 total points
ID: 19671823
Hi Nyko333,

How big/small is the difference between the placeholder and the actual image?  If we are talking only a pixel or two difference, it could be due to a border.

Everything in DW defaults to pixels (for images), so despite Eternal_Student's misgivings, the image should be fine.  The only thing I can think of is that when you manipulate the image in photoshop, you are inadvertently changing the size of the end product.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 19678402
Check that when you resize in Photoshop, the image has a DPI value of 72, otherwise it will always show too big in the next program.

Other than that I'll back Jason's idea, but do check that your placeholder object doesn't have any padding space assigned to it.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:SwankMedia
SwankMedia earned 150 total points
ID: 19684485
I too have had this problem a lot too

What you need to do is use the Preview function and look at it in both Firefox and IE
sometimes the issue is that in one of the two browsers it will look just right and in the other one it will be slightly skewed... or in this case, might show up as an incomplete or broken image

The Main thing is to check your tables (Placeholders) and make sure there is 0 px padding, spacing, and everything else including borders.

Hope it helps
-SwankMedia
0