?
Solved

named and httpd.conf forward a subdomain to another directory on the server

Posted on 2007-08-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have the domain warcraftmmo.com and i'd like to forward gmail.warcraftmmo.com to another directory (http://www.warcraftmmo.com/gmail/).

This is my httpd.conf:


<VirtualHost 216.40.235.171>
ServerAdmin webmaster@warcraftmmo.wvutalk.com
DocumentRoot /home/dprundle/public_html/warcraftmmo
BytesLog domlogs/warcraftmmo.wvutalk.com-bytes_log
ServerName warcraftmmo.com
ServerAlias www.warcraftmmo.com

User dprundle
Group dprundle
CustomLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/warcraftmmo.wvutalk.com combined
ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/dprundle/public_html/warcraftmmo/cgi-bin/
</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost 216.40.235.171>
ServerName gmail.warcraftmmo.com
DocumentRoot /home/dprundle/public_html/warcraftmmo/gmail
</VirtualHost>



This is my named:

mail IN CNAME warcraftmmo.com.
www IN CNAME warcraftmmo.com.
gmail 14400 IN A 216.40.235.171
www.gmail 14400 IN A 216.40.236.171




My problem is that gmail.warcraftmmo.com just forwards to www.warcraftmmo.com instead of www.warcraftmmo.com/gmail/

any help is appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:dprundle
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:northcide
ID: 19671966
this has nothing to do with dns.  all you need to do is either create a .htaccess file with a redirect to newsite.com/whatever.html.

or just put an index file in the root of the old domains site directory and put a meta redirect for it to go to the new site...

this will outline your options in detail.
http://www.webweaver.nu/html-tips/web-redirection.shtml

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
alextoft earned 2000 total points
ID: 19672646
It's more to do with using the same IP for the virtualhost... use the name instead. Here's the example from the Apache config. Make sure you include the NameVirtualHost directive...

 NameVirtualHost *:80

<VirtualHost *:80>
ServerName www.domain.tld
ServerAlias domain.tld *.domain.tld
DocumentRoot /www/domain
</VirtualHost>

<VirtualHost *:80>
ServerName www.otherdomain.tld
DocumentRoot /www/otherdomain
</VirtualHost>
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:northcide
ID: 19672783
ouch, yup i totally missed that.  you need to configure it for named based virutal hosts rather than ip based virtualhosts, or just give the box a new ip and make each of those virtualhosts unique ip's
0