?
Solved

Gparted liveCD won't work.

Posted on 2007-08-10
7
Medium Priority
?
1,606 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Gparted liveCD won't work.
at boot, I get a grub> command line, liveCD doesnt load.
burn process was repeated twice, so the disk is ok.
what am I doing wrong?
0
Comment
Question by:kloodzman
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andythedestroyer
ID: 19672050
It sounds like you are not booting from the cd.

On most computers, at least with dells, hit F12 during the boot to specify where the computer should boot from. Then choose cd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kloodzman
ID: 19672275
no, it is booting from the cd. the grub menu didnt load, so i know the hard disk didnt boot.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andythedestroyer
ID: 19672360
If you are at the grub command line you can type
grub> boot
 
to boot the os.

or
grub> quit

to get out of the grub shell

This is a full list of grub commands
http://www.gnu.org/software/grub/manual/html_node/Command_002dline-and-menu-entry-commands.html

0
 

Author Comment

by:kloodzman
ID: 19672446
tried "boot", it says I need to load the kernel first.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:alextoft
ID: 19672710
Not sure what you've downloaded, but the Gparted live CD doesn't use Grub, it uses syslinux.

Make sure you've downloaded the correct file, like this:
http://heanet.dl.sourceforge.net/sourceforge/gparted/gparted-livecd-0.3.4-8.iso
0
 

Author Comment

by:kloodzman
ID: 19673248
same results.
after loading "stage 2"
i get  the grub prompt.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
andythedestroyer earned 200 total points
ID: 19674223

use the kernal command to load the kernal
http://www.gnu.org/software/grub/manual/html_node/kernel.html#kernel

how ever it still seems your computer is not booting from the cd, or if it is you burned the iso as a datafile not as an iso (different burning process). This seems to me as the most likely culprit

Your systems BIOS should recognize the iso and load it which it is not doing which is why you are seeing grub.
0