?
Solved

IMaking Changes to Pix 506 and SP because of IP change

Posted on 2007-08-10
4
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
I have VPNs set up between 3 networks.  Two have PIX 506's and one is a PIX 501.   All have statiic IPs.  I am changing ISPs and will need to change my IP adress, default gateway, and subnet on one 506.  I also need to change the VPN Peers on the remote PIX's.   When I change these nothing happens.  I am at a loss how to make the changes that will stick.  I have tried adding the no in front of all the access-list and static mappings, making the ip changes and the redoing the access-list and static mappings again to no avail?  
0
Comment
Question by:paul_brinkman
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
grblades earned 1000 total points
ID: 19671469
Have you tried making the change and then rebooting the PIX?

Disconnecting the current VPN and allowing it to reconnect itself will probably work aswell but a reboot is normally better just so that you know whether you config is correct.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 1000 total points
ID: 19672986
remove the crypto map from the interface, clear crypto is sa and ip sa, make the necessary changes, then re-apply the cryto map to the interface.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20119936
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0